Remote Desktop app

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Konadog, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. Konadog

    Konadog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LBC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking for a remote desktop app that doesn't require a program loaded on the PC (Windows XP)

    I have been trying to use 2x, but I cannot get it to work with my RAZR. I can get it to work (same settings) on a Droid 3, but just not the RAZR. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. pinoy_92

    pinoy_92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    i think logmein has an app for that. it comes with a pretty hefty price (compared to other android apps) though.
     
  3. Konadog

    Konadog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LBC
    Ratings:
    +0
    You also need to have Logmein installed on the remote PC. I'm looking for someting that you don't need to install (other than enable remote desktop) on the clients PC.

    Are the operating systems, or the way they work, that different between phones? Just seems strange that It works just fine on a Droid 3, but not the RAZR.
     
  4. ddfuji

    ddfuji Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver
    Ratings:
    +2
    im not aware of any way. wish i knew. i have just used something that requires software on pc.
     
  5. Konadog

    Konadog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LBC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I just uninstalled the program, and reinstalled it and now it's working................ go figure!

    Thanks for the responses guys, I appreciate it.
     
  6. ddfuji

    ddfuji Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver
    Ratings:
    +2
    glad you got it all working. sometimes starting fresh is the solution.
     
  7. Konadog

    Konadog New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    LBC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just starting to learn the in's n out's of the phone and it's capabilities.

    Just like a PC, uninstall, reinstall, reboot will fix 99% of all problems.
     
  8. ddfuji

    ddfuji Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver
    Ratings:
    +2
    now if re seating the ram was a solution :D
     
Search tags for this page
2x rdp error on android razr
,
droid razor desktop application
,
droid razr desktop application
,

droid razr remote desktop

,
how to remote desktop an android razr
,
remotedroid desktop
,
start and view programs remotely on droid razr
,
uninstall quick remote#gsc.tab