reload access token?

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by bgreenaker12, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. bgreenaker12

    bgreenaker12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hello, I have a droid luge.
    Everytime I use my phone, a little popup appears that says" reload access token" This happens all the time.
    It didn't always say this, but it's a new phone and I've been playing with it a bit.
    I don't know how to get rid of it.
    Any ideas?
    Betsy
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    What is the phone and who is your carrier?
     
  3. bgreenaker12

    bgreenaker12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Moto droid luge on Verizon. It's a prepaid $45 a month. My husband has there same phone but his never does this. So I'm guessing I did something to it.
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    I don't know much about that phone but I was going to guess Verizon, only because I think I've seen another member with that problem. Don't remember what the solution was. Is it doing that when you are doing something in particular, like browsing?
     
  5. bgreenaker12

    bgreenaker12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    No, it does it all time. About once every 15 20 minutes.
     
  6. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    1,527
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,729
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    I think this is from a certain app that is requesting a new access token? Have you installed a new app recently?
     
  7. bgreenaker12

    bgreenaker12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes I have. Several in fact. What can I say, Santa brought me a new phone.:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    1,527
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,729
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    Start uninstalling one by one and see if the pop up goes away.
     
  9. bgreenaker12

    bgreenaker12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes, I will do that. Thank you!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. wicked

    wicked Administrator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    1,527
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Ratings:
    +1,729
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    @MikeAlvez
    You're welcome and keep us posted!
     
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    If you want to be sure it's one of the apps you installed you can boot into Safe Mode and then if the problem ceases to exist is definitely a user-installed app.

    Restart in Safe Mode: Turn off your smartphone, then turn it back on—when you see the “Motorola” logo during power-up, press and hold both volume keys until you see the home screen, with Safe Mode in the lower left. To revert to normal mode simply power the phone off and start normally.

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
  12. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    This could be for access to a Wi-Fi that is unsecured as well. Just what pooped into my head.
     
Search tags for this page

acess token samsung galaxy s5

,

droid razr says reload access point

,

samsung access token

,

where is access token in samsung galaxy