[Release] xUltimate

Discussion in 'Xeudoxus' started by xeudoxus, May 25, 2010.

  1. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep, with both. same error.

    xUltimate-TP-x86.zip <----- right file name?
  2. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    For the zip yes, and it should just be xUltimate-TP as the name of the executable.
  3. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, thats what it is. i extracted just the .exe to a (patched) folder on the c drive.
  4. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I honestly have no idea why its not working. Just give me your jar and I'll patch it on my system.
  5. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    PM sent.........
  6. Coolsaber57
    Offline

    Coolsaber57 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any chance of instructions on how to remove the clock? I'd be happy to do it myself instead of bugging you :)
  7. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    -If your ROM is already deodexed (run option 15, then 1, if this doesn't take, your ROM is already deodexed)
    connect your phone with USB Debugging enabled, run the program. options 1 & 2, then 15, 3, and then the option to disable the clock (i think it's option 5). after complete, will ask if you want to push back to the phone. When complete, reboot your phone. adios clock!

    I'm running bugless beast v0.2.1 and it worked for me.

    xeodexus--correct me if i'm wrong
  8. micromod777
    Offline

    micromod777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The transparency fix doesn't seem to be working on Froyo FRF83. Anyway to fix this? It seems to run fine, but doesn't do anything on phone. I also fixed framework-res to have transparent png pull down notifications.
  9. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only works if you have a theme that is built with a transparent notification pulldown.
  10. Coolsaber57
    Offline

    Coolsaber57 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, but I've already tried using the tool and it doesn't work for me (see my previous post in this thread). I was seeing if xeudoxus would be able to provide the specific changes that his tool makes so that I can try to replicate it manually.
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  11. mordokak
    Offline

    mordokak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi xeudoxus ^^. I have a little question for you.

    I edited StatusBarService.smali like this:
    Code:
    .line 1513
    const/4 v5, 0x2
    
    replaced with
    Code:
    .line 1513
    const/4 v5, -0x3
    
    and it worked well for the pulldown background. Now I have a working transparent pulldown background in a nexus one and all thanks to you. The only problem is that the notification bar itself remains opaque, except if I set an animated wallpaper, or run an app (market, lock screen, etc), in which it turns transparent. My guess is that there must be another line of code that keeps it that way, and must be edited.
    Any idea of what line is it..maby it is in another file or maby I have to edit onBarViewAttached method of StatusBarView.smali??? now idea.....aaaaaaaa despair : (

    here is a screen shot
    http://img139.imageshack.us/img139/1484/snap20100626151707.png

    BTW amazing work keep it up!
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  12. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    Your screenshot looks like you are using ADW. If you want a transparent statusbar while using that launcher, you have to disable the "Wallpaper Hack" option found in ADWSettings>System Preferences.
  13. mordokak
    Offline

    mordokak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Omg XD. Many thanks ^^.
  14. the matrix
    Offline

    the matrix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi,
    trying the 2.1 version on Windows XP in order to delete the clock on my rooted
    Milestone [ not droid, just a milestone :( ].
    i start the phone in recovery mode, and i connect the phone to PC. next i start your
    2.1 main application and it allways stops on "Waiting to phone"...
    help me, please.
    [ if i starts ADB SHELL from PC command line, the ADB works fine ]
  15. micromod777
    Offline

    micromod777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyway to enable the transparency where the "notification" and "ongoing" text is?

    Anybody else having this problem also?

    [​IMG]
Search tags for this page
download xultimate 2.4.2
,

xultimate

,
xultimate 2.8
,
xultimate download
,
xultimate draw9patch compiler
,

xultimate v2.2

,
xultimate v2.3.3
,
xultimate v2.4.2
,
xultimate-v2.2.8
,
xultimate-v2.3.3