[Release] Succulent-Desire-v-6.0-Atlantis

Discussion in 'Droid Concepts' started by woodyman, May 29, 2010.

  1. stratt

    stratt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be great, thanks
     
  2. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm finally on a stable version of FroYo and man, is it fast. Given how fast Atlantis is on 2.1, I can only imagine what it'll be like. One point of order, make sure that MotoTorch works one it, b/c I keep getting errors on every 2.2 build I've tried.
     
  3. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I know why wechad trouble with the alien head on LauncherPro...you updated an older version of LauncherPro...haha! I jut realized... of course like an idiot I updated my launcherPro, and lost my alien... but the current LauncherPro is version 0.4.4

    Oops! And the strange thing: the folder under system/app is still labeled 0.4.2 so...yep...just so you know. :) anyhow, screenshots will be uploaded after work! Thanks again!
     
  4. justreboot

    justreboot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central NJ-USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    4shared dl keeps looping....
     
  5. xsatanx

    xsatanx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just downloaded and installed the holy blue atlantis from rom manager.looks great by the way.when i try to install metamorph keeps telling me i dont have enough space,ive wiped and rewiped through 3 installs and am still getting the same thing.also i deleted some apps to free up some space,ive only got 27 apps installed.any help would be great,thanks in advance
     
  6. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    could be a busybox problem try and install a diferent version like narmal theme or the insane theme.
     
  7. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    @YankeeDudeL-- where did you get this version? I've tried Froyo from a few different sources since Sat, and each one has the same problem...it's so SLOW, even overclocked at 800mhz it still freezes up. and I mean FREEZES so I gotta pull the battery.... any help would be awesome....
    although, I should just wait for Woodyman's version--we all know it's gonna be the best available!
     
  8. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5




    The problem isn't lack of space its the fact busybox isn't seeing the files it needs to operate.

    this should fix it..

    do this either in a root terminal or in adb shell
    thats LN in lowercase


    let me know if that works?
     
  9. NattyBee

    NattyBee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Themed LauncherPro screenshots

    @ Stratt-- thanks for this! very cool! here's the screenshots... well, most of them...the other 2 just contain FB widget and Picture Frame widget...
     
  10. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    Hey garrett having the same issue, I tried the terminal fix to no avail. I had the same issue on SD 4.5 and flashing a new kernel fixed the problem but this time it is not working. Anyone else running into this?
     
  11. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    Also just wanted to say this ROM has been awesome so far. Really solid battery life, seems to be running very cool as well on chevy's 1.1 7 slot LV kernel. Been running SD 4.5 for about a month now and it's been great finally got some time to flash 6.0 yesterday. No FC's or lags to report. Great work guys!
     
  12. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5
    i know busybox is installed in both of those roms because the scripts and terminal commands wouldn't work

    try this in ADB or root terminal....

    i put both because im not certain where busybox looks

    if that doesn't resolve the issue you may want to try and install busybox possibly something got lost/messed up during the download or the flash.

    this is actually the best busybox install walkthough i have come across.
    Android-DLs.com Forum • View topic - Got root? Need more? Busybox to the rescue!
     
Search tags for this page

dragon of atlantis bot android