[Release] Succulent Desire v-3.0

Discussion in 'Droid Concepts' started by woodyman, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Suggests fonts u may want in the suggestion page and I'm glad u enjoy it and for all you blue lovers a complete blue themed version of this ROM will be out very soon..
     
  2. pullmehome

    pullmehome Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    cincinnati, oh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded it and so far nexus launcher is working great thank you so much I'll report any bugs problems to you too
     
  3. mth04

    mth04 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woody,

    So far the most stable ROM i've used. Excellent and simple...keep it up!

    Miami
     
  4. grinchy

    grinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lakeland,FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    agree 100%
     
  5. hogowner

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to try your rom. But before I do...I have Stunning 2.2 installed now. If I do a complete backup of that one and install yours.....how do I keep my settings that I hav enow...as far as my e mail accounts.....home pages.....apps that I have installed already...

    I am a bit of a n00b and when I installed the Stunning 2.2 rom..I had to redo my e mail settings...home pages.....reinstall all the apps I had etc...is there a way around this???

    Thanks
     
  6. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes you can keep all ur data/settings.. when doing the advanced restore in nandroid u only need to select system so there should only be a * by the system nothing else..
     
  7. hogowner

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Woody, and when I do the backup...I should have an * on every option in case I want to go back to the Stunning???


    Thanks

    PS..and when I only put a * in system when I restore...I get all of your rom..plus my all of my settings and apps I currently have on the Stunning Rom I am running now?
     
    #55 hogowner, Mar 29, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  8. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Exactly man, backup ur current to go back on and only check system for my rom.. :) hope u like it..
     
  9. hogowner

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last n00b questions..... should I also perform these steps?
    -Wipe data/factory reset (do this twice!)
    -Wipe cache partition (do this twice!)
    or can I just do a backup and restore your rom with only the * by the system?


    also....does your rom have the HTC keyboard with the Mic for speech to texting?

    Thanks alot Woody!
     
    #57 hogowner, Mar 29, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  10. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    That will erase ur again don't do that just do system restore over ur current rom
     
  11. hogowner

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    woody..I did what you said....when I rebooted....all I got was your droid screen....then it went black....??


    Does it take time for your rom to start going after the droid screen???

    Lete me know what to do...I reloaded my old rom....would love to try yours..
    Maybe I didn't give the rom enough time to load after the Droid screen????
     
    #59 hogowner, Mar 29, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  12. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes first boot takes some time, cause therom is deodexed, iits all stated in the first post man.. lol..