1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[RELEASE] Pinch Zoom for Google Maps

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by djh816, Feb 3, 2010.

  1. djh816
    Offline

    djh816 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [RELEASE] Pinch Zoom and Night Mode for Google Maps

    Tested under Bugless Beast .72
    Works on 2.0.1 and 2.1

    Bugs:
    Seems to break Layar, possibly other apps that use Google Maps API.
    __________________________
    Instructions:

    If you do not have Google maps included with your ROM as a System app, you will need to uninstall it before following this tutorial. Also if you are having the force close problem, try renaming /system/app/Maps.odex to /system/app/Maps.odex.bak. Also, you can ignore the moving of the old google maps apk in /system/app.

    Get one of these:

    Multitouch maps with + and - buttons:
    Download
    Alldroid mirror: http://www.alldroid.org/download/file.php?id=1503

    Multitouch maps without buttons:
    Download
    Alldroid mirror: http://www.alldroid.org/download/file.php?id=1504

    Then extract one of the zips and copy the system folder in there into a folder on your sdcard (I called it mtmaps)

    Next, execute these commands (adjust for your folder name as needed):
    Code:
    su
    mount -o remount,rw /dev/mtd/mtdblock4 /system
    mv /system/app/Maps.apk /system/app/Maps.bak
    mv /system/framework/com.google.android.maps.jar /system/framework/com.google.android.maps.bak
    cat /sdcard/mtmaps/system/app/Maps.apk > /system/app/Maps.apk
    cat /sdcard/mtmaps/system/framework/com.google.android.maps.jar > /system/framework/com.google.android.maps.jar
    mount -o remount,ro /dev/mtd/mtdblock4 /system
    sync
    reboot
    
    Sorry if I made any mistakes on the code but just follow the same general idea if you have any issues: back up the old files, push the new ones. I used cat because I didn't have the cp command for whatever reason. I am currently running the multi-touch without buttons. Good luck! Credit to xda-dev for posting the multitouch for G1: XDA-Dev Thread
  2. agdaniels
    Offline

    agdaniels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good find, testing now
  3. agdaniels
    Offline

    agdaniels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works great, code was fine. Nice job
  4. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    Not working for me. I keep getting:

    failed on /system/app/Maps.apk --no such file or directory

    Can anybody help? I'm running bugless beast 0.7.3.

    Thanks
  5. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think bugless beast moved all the apks to /system/data, not /system/app
  6. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    I'll look into it. I think i'll PM pete and see. Maybe he'll include it in his next update. Thanks
  7. agdaniels
    Offline

    agdaniels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got that error when doing it from term emu, did it from adb shell and it worked fine
  8. dpraetorius
    Offline

    dpraetorius New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works great on regular 2.0.1. Awesome, thanks!
  9. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    I tried that and got the same error. I'll try adb shell later on and repost.
  10. lippstuh
    Offline

    lippstuh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pete moved it to /data/app i believe.
  11. djh816
    Offline

    djh816 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea it should still work if you ignore that step. Look up top for FC problem too.
  12. gnome_sayin
    Offline

    gnome_sayin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am also running Bugless Beast and could experienced the same "fie not found" error..

    I found that the mount command the OP provided didn't work for me.. I used the following command:

    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    to unmount:

    mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system

    The other commands provided worked great! Thanks djh816! :)

    Jamie
  13. 713King
    Offline

    713King New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Pete says he will have Googles Map with multi touch on his rom, maybe check later on tonight and he might have 0.7.3 updated with it included. I hope he puts the browser that's included on the nexus one :D
  14. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't know if pete can put it on his ROM. I believe the first ROM I installed was 0.7.1 and it didn't include the maps and I had to install it from the market. I remember CYANOGEN (who created some great ROMS on the g1) got a letter from google about including thier apps on his ROMs and he had to remove them. So maybe pete won't put it on the ROM.
  15. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    I tried this too as well as the other suggestions from previous posts. I guess I'll wait and see if pete puts it on the ROM.
  16. gnome_sayin
    Offline

    gnome_sayin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hobby31, are you doing the commands through the phone, or on your PC using adb shell?

    I was using the adb shell on the PC.
  17. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm doing them from the phone as I'm at work right now. I was going to try the adb shell when I got home.
  18. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Works like a charm! I did it through ADB and got it the first try, I've always wanted multi touch on Maps....and now I got it! Yayy!! Thank you very much for this!
  19. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    So if it break layers, does that mean no satellite view?
  20. clshaeffer
    Offline

    clshaeffer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Layers work OK for me. Bugless Beast 0.7.3 950mhz. Installed via Terminal Emulator on the phone using the "-t yaffs2" mount. It was a little clunky the first time it ran but its seemed to be working fine after a the first time I tried to access layers.
Search tags for this page
google map start pinch out
,

pinching code for google maps