[RELEASE] Jitter, an Easy JIT Enabler!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by djh816, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. djh816

    djh816 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    [Release] Jitter, an easy JIT enabler! (UPDATED 5/1/10)

    Jitter 1.4b

    [​IMG]

    Many issues with Jitter are caused by Apps2SD. Do not attempt to use without disabling Apps2SD and making a full backup of your data just in case.

    Hey guys, I have been working on this for a while now and am finally glad to announce the release of Jitter! It will allow anyone with an ESE81 based ROM (including the new Bugless Beast) or Cyanogenmod to easily (click of a button) install the JIT libraries and enable JIT (fairly large speed increase). It also features buttons for disabling and enabling JIT once the libraries have been installed once. I have it on the market now for $1.99 but will be releasing it here as well. If this works for you I would greatly appreciate it if you purchased from the market as well as I am just a college student and in much need of cash :p Hope you all enjoy.

    Mandatory disclaimer: This can prevent your phone from booting if you do not know what you are doing. If you are unsure if your build is ESE81 based, DO NOT USE. Also JIT is known to cause some bugs with force closing apps. I strongly suggest a backup just in case.

    Instructions:
    Rename .zip to .apk and install like normal. When you install and enable, phone will automatically reboot. JIT should then be enabled.

    Changelog:

    v1.4b (5/1/10):
    Properly calls busybox's awk (fixes many ROMs that left out awk symlink)

    v1.3b (market only upgrade):
    Ensure awk exists prior to attempting to edit files with it

    v1.2b (market only upgrade):
    GUI Changes.

    v1.1b (4/10/10):
    Added text to clarify a few things.

    v1.0b (4/10/10):
    Initial release
     
    #1 djh816, Apr 10, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2010
  2. alienware777

    alienware777 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I suppose thats cool. I won't be needing it because I have chevy's quick on off one, but good job with this. It will help a lot of people.

    You may want to add a warning though, that JIT can cause your phone to be unstable, and to try turning it off if your phone seems to be fcing on stuff.
     
  3. djh816

    djh816 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the suggestion. Added.
     
  4. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    Can you explain what exactly JIT is?
     
  5. djh816

    djh816 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It basically makes it so that code is converted into native machine language before it runs the app (or 'Just-In-Time'). What an end user will see though is a fairly noticeable speed gain. It is slightly unstable though still.
     
  6. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sick nasty, let me give it a try! :)
    Thanks for putting it up
     
  7. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed.
    Clicked cyanogen, then install and enable JIT.
    Rebooted (on its own)
    I went into the app again.
    Status: idle
    I check cyan, again....
    Clicked install JIT, rebooted myself.
    Then I went into setCPU, and the phone just rebooted itself.
    Now Im in a boot loop.
     
  8. djh816

    djh816 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The first reboot is normal. It should be enabled after that. Unfortunately modifying the dalvikvm reboots it so I can't put instructions after. I may just put a popup explaining what it's about to do right before it does it. Sorry for the confusion
     
  9. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its fine.
    But when I went back into the app, my status was "idle" as if it didnt enable JIT?
     
  10. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    You shouldn't have clicked install jit a second time though. You only need to do that once
    When you came back to the app for the second time you were supposed to choose to enable jit after you install it.

    By the way thank you very much for this app! This was a GREAT idea man...kudos!
     
  11. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats exactly what I did.....
    Since my status read "idle"
    I checked cyan, then clicked enable, and then got the boot loop. (this was after the phone rebooted and everything)
     
  12. djh816

    djh816 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Actually install and enable does the enabling step anyways. Sorry for the confusion about wether or not it enabled.
     
Search tags for this page
dyna jit apk
,
how to use jit apk
,
install jit android
,
install jit droid
,
install jit in android
,

jit apk

,
jit apk android
,
jit compiler apk
,
jit enable apk
,
jit.apk download