[Release] Froyo from asop w/ root

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by INSANENEIVIESIS, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I came from pete's froyo and didn't data wipe. Everything seems fine.

    I was expecting wireless tether to be built into the kernel. I don't see it in the tethering menu. When I get into the office I'll see if the market app still broadcasts in ad-hoc mode or if it is an access point. This is the feature I'm jonesing for in froyo
     
  2. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry this is built strait from source. i think carriers and manufactures have to make the decision to add the wireless tether. because they loose money. just like the incredible expect to see a 30 dollar fee for the hotspot.
     
  3. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I noticed that neither source froyo rom right now has facebook sync.

    EDIT: Scratch that...it's there, you just have to manually enable it. It doesn't work though.
     
    #15 kennydied23, Jun 25, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  4. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apps2sd has the same problem as bugless beast, in that any app you move to the sd card will not appear in your app tray.

    a few of my shortcuts such as gallery and email app had to be re-added to my home screen. It was saying that the application wasn't installed on my system. No big deal though.

    What is a slightly bigger deal is that although I didn't wipe data the email app forgot all my email accounds. I hate resetting all my email accounts back up.
     
  5. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    my apps2sd works fine have root explorer on sd now. if you are using the set install location 2 thats not the roms fault. all apps have to be updated b devs to move to sd.
     
  6. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I set my exhange email and I have my accounts and sync setting to synchronize with the calendar, however the calendar app doesn't see my exchange account. I'm going to roll back to bb and later in the day I'll reload this rom with a clean wipe. I don't want to start reporting bugs that are because of lazy upgrade procedure
     
  7. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What information do you loose when you whipe data/cache?
     
  8. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    you loose apps, and call log and text.
     
  9. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    updated the op with more info

    features
    benchmarks
    etc
     
  10. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    almost fixed all issues with ringtones and notification sounds, will be working on FB sync next
     
  11. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    also can a mod change the title to [Release] Froyo From Source With Root

    thanks
     
  12. kook

    kook Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure..I'll do it.

    Great job and thanks for all the hard work.