[Release] Froyo from asop w/ root

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by INSANENEIVIESIS, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok the time has come sorry about the wait. froyo stock build with root.

    this is still a beta. but its good enough to release.

    more info later im going to sleep 15 hours no sleep :D

    ROM-stock-Froyo.zip

    MEDIA FOLDER (ring tones and notifications sounds) update.zip for clockwork and sprecovery.
    media

    ive only tested using clockwork sprecovery should work but i dont know at the moment.

    thanks to koush for his vendor

    2 days work so enjoy it.

    Features(basic):
    Stock Froyo Build From Source(asop) using koushes sholes vendor setup
    Root(working)
    Working 3d launcher From Source

    known issues working in this build:
    market seems to be fine
    wifi good for me had it on since i loaded it up on my phone


    bugs:
    facebook sync
    notifications and ringtones are missing

    bench marks at 550 stock droid speed:
    linpack
    8.303
    7.657
    8.774
    8.802
    8.831

    set cpu
    246
    269
    241
    336
    238
    it will be slow at first but it will warm up.

    i will not be updating this build, im going to use this as a base for my actual ROM coming soon!!!
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2010
  2. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I can't wait to try this out. And I'm first dancedroid
     
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    re-uploading i found one small bug. but its fixed.
     
  4. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,455
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I was here before and I was going to point out the typo
    then I read
    and I figured that would be part of the edit so I let it be


    subscribed
     
  5. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ready to go . :D
     
  6. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nvm link is there now. Thanks! Will try this out today
     
  7. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    its there just updated.
     
  8. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    some screen shots. wanted to get these for you guys before i went to bed. enjoy dancedroid

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. Ludacrosse05

    Ludacrosse05 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    So stoked to give this a go. Anyone find any bugs yet?
     
  10. Ludacrosse05

    Ludacrosse05 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    When coming from another Froyo rom wiping data/cache is not required right?
     
  11. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i didnt from JRummys, but i didnt have any apps. i recommend it. and if you dont the worst thing that can happen is you get stuck at the M. then you wipe and your good.

    p.s. cant get any sleep lol :D
     
  12. Ludacrosse05

    Ludacrosse05 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running JRummy's Kangerade. I will give it a shot without wiping, don't want to have to reinstall all the apps I got from other sources.

    Thanks for the release.
     
  13. djrakun

    djrakun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I came from pete's froyo and didn't data wipe. Everything seems fine.

    I was expecting wireless tether to be built into the kernel. I don't see it in the tethering menu. When I get into the office I'll see if the market app still broadcasts in ad-hoc mode or if it is an access point. This is the feature I'm jonesing for in froyo
     
  14. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry this is built strait from source. i think carriers and manufactures have to make the decision to add the wireless tether. because they loose money. just like the incredible expect to see a 30 dollar fee for the hotspot.
     
  15. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I noticed that neither source froyo rom right now has facebook sync.

    EDIT: Scratch that...it's there, you just have to manually enable it. It doesn't work though.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010