Redraw again

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Sorcerer, Mar 13, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Sorcerer
    Offline

    Sorcerer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Just outside of Normal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, anyone else having problems with screen redraw again?

    Previously, adding the line to local.prop worked & I had no redraw issues at all, but now in 5.1 (full wipe, no restores) I'm just now starting to have redraw issues again.

    Running LPP. I did re-add the line to local.prop exactly as I had in the past couple ROM releases, but that's not working like it did before.
    Also checked the box in the settings for LPP to lock into memory.
    No luck there either.
    I do also have the Lock Home setting checked in ChevyTools

    Chevy, I know you mentioned that this wasn't going to be an issue in 5.1
    Am I doing something wrong? Or missing a setting somewhere?
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  2. rich_r
    Offline

    rich_r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me too. I use ADW Launcher Ex and since the upgrade to 5.1 I've had redraw problems. I used Chevy scripts to remove Launcher2 and tried to use it to remove ADW from system/Apps but that didn't work and I had to use Root Explorer to delete it. I also made sure that keep launcher in memory is checked in settings.

    It doesn't matter what I do I still have redraw problems.
  3. juhde
    Offline

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3
    Double check your syntax, also keep in mind prop files are case sensitive and you must reboot for it to take effect. Here's the terminal code just in case you typed something wrong.

    In terminal

    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop
    reboot

    Don't forget, it's case sensitive!

    Cheers

    Sent from my Droid
  4. rich_r
    Offline

    rich_r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think that is necessary. The setting menu has a setting to keep your launcher in memory.
  5. juhde
    Offline

    juhde Droid X Rescue Squad Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +3

    ADWEX has the same setting but I still get loads of re draws unless I edit the local.prop file.

    Just saying...

    Sent from my Droid
  6. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    +1. This is the only thing that works for some people for whatever reason.

    Play a jam!
  7. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Code-wise (in my ROM) they are the same. It first looks for the checkbox in Performance Tweaks - if that is not present, it looks for the prop setting ...
  8. Sorcerer
    Offline

    Sorcerer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Just outside of Normal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, since I posted that, I've not had another problem.

    Possibly just had something hung up & needed a reboot.

    Thanks again Chevy for a Great ROM!
  9. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    A little bit of debugging - it appears that the coding that tries to keep launcher in memory - it finds regular ADW, it finds LP (free version), but it cannot identify the stock launcher - which means that one would be up for killing if the system runs out of memory. For those using ADW EX and the paid version of LP - I'm not sure as I don't have those apps .. but the free versions, it DOES find and try to save ...

    EDIT: OK, it does find the stock launcher as well - rebooted and ran only it, still found it and is still saving in memory ...
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
  10. telex9471
    Offline

    telex9471 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have ADW EX and I get maybe 2 redraws a day. I uninstalled the 2 stock launchers with Titanium with no problems. I keep my cache clean every day and I reboot every morning just for kicks. This 5.1 has the least amount of redraws I have ever seen so far....
  11. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the feedback - I think it's a good practice to reboot every day, especially with use of compcache ...
  12. rich_r
    Offline

    rich_r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using ADW EX and nothing seems to help. I've tried the "keep persistent" setting in ADW, the Setting checkbox and the prop file modification. I still have a redraw problem. It seems MUCH worse in 5.10 that it was in 5.01.
  13. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Sorry if I've asked this question already - did you wipe? If so, I hope you didn't restore data using my restore, or any other (ie. TB).
  14. ???
    Offline

    ??? Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    so if i backed up, wiped and then restored. im going to get redraws from it? cause it seems to happen to me alot.


    and off top, but i had to use skyfire to post here. my stock browser showed the text box grayed out. i could type in it but when i hit post it errored out saying i didnt type anything. weird
  15. rich_r
    Offline

    rich_r Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup I did a full wipe. I did do a partial restore with TB. I have switched to my alternate launcher Zeam. Since the switch my redraws have pretty much disappeared.

    I'm going to wait for 5.2 before trying ADW EX again. So for now I'm back to happy:)