1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Recovery problems can't load baseband update

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by givmedew, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. givmedew
    Offline

    givmedew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St Pete, FL and Aurora, IL
    I am trying to install the version 2 baseband. I start by unrooting then on a clean install of stock 2.1

    I downloaded the baseband "dinc ota" renamed to update.zip put it on the root
    I take the battery out put it back in hold the volume down and press the power button. Then I select recovery.

    At this point it loads a black screen with a phone icon in the midel and a triangle

    I can do nothing from this point and must remove the battery and reboot

    Any ideas?
  2. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    vol+ and power.
  3. givmedew
    Offline

    givmedew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St Pete, FL and Aurora, IL
    :) LOL they need to be a tad bit more detailed in step by step guides :) I am so used to clockwork
  4. givmedew
    Offline

    givmedew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St Pete, FL and Aurora, IL
    doing it now cant wait for fully functional froyo goodness
  5. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This would be why they pay me.
  6. Mr.Coop
    Offline

    Mr.Coop New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do the volume up + power and when I hold it I get three short vibrates and nothing else...
  7. doug piston
    Offline

    doug piston Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. Volume - to get to recovery and then youll see a screen with a red triangle. From there vol + to get to the actual recovery screen.

    But if you getting the 3 vibs sounds like you have s-off already and should not be trying to update the radio this way. The 3 vibs incase anyone else is curious means you've accessed the qualcomm diag mode. You can't do anything with it and to get out just pull the battery.
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2010
Search tags for this page

can't baseband update.zip