1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Recent data problems

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by g8gt2012, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Recently I flashed to Pete's all in one baseband update to the .43.01p. Last week, everything was fine. Had good reception for data and everything. But since yesterday my 3G only works when it wants. I have tried*22899 about 3 times today and still nothing. Other than this the phone works great, no time traveling to 1969 or an unknown baseband. Just the 3G wont work.

    I am running BB 1.1 using bekit 7v 1100. Would switching to a Froyo ROM fix this or is it something more?
  2. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    It really could be a few things....tower issues, area network issues, might try a froyo ROM just to see, but I don't think that will help. Could try flashing back to the old baseband.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, I think it might be more then towers because I was having problems in Raleigh and Greensboro and they are a good 70miles from each other. I will try flashing the ROM first, and then if it still persists I will flash the previous baseband (.3p or the .00 ?) tomorrow and report what happens.
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Agree with Jason. Try another rom or restore your backup and see how that impacts your 3G. Let us know how you make out.

    Mike
  5. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well here's the update. I tried to flash Chevy's Froyo ROM but when it went to install it it said it couldn't open the file. So I reloaded my current ROM and, using the update.zip method, installed the .03 baseband. Got it activated and dialed *22899. I will post any changes tomorrow because where I am at now is not a very reliable service spot, regardless of what my baseband is. So stay tuned to update 2, guaranteed to arrive on schedule and faster then any software update:biggrin:.
  6. g8gt2012
    Offline

    g8gt2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So here's the update. As I mentioned earlier I reverted back to the .03 baseband and it has been relatively smooth sailing. Consistent connectivity with the exception of a few places. But as mentioned, they are bad regardless. So I guess my phone doesn't like the new update. But when I get around to flasing a Froyo ROM I will attempt the new update and post those results when I get to that.

    Thank-you for the quick replies and help.
  7. BigFwoosh
    Offline

    BigFwoosh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just want to chime in and say this thread really saved the day for me. I recently moved to North Raleigh and my reception has been dismal. The phone has been almost unusable at my apartment. I went back to the old 03P baseband, and now I have 3-4 bars. So happy right now!