Reboots after update??

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by bailman, Jul 9, 2011.

  1. bailman
    Offline

    bailman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well it only took my bolt 12 hours to reboot? Anyone else had any since the update?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  2. StinkyPete
    Offline

    StinkyPete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3 times for me.... More frequent than before.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  3. tc3
    Offline

    tc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    None for me that I know of.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  4. jseah
    Offline

    jseah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Updated just after midnight last night.....haven't rebooted yet.
  5. trentphipps
    Offline

    trentphipps New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dayton,OH
    none here working good. love the factory 4g and 3g selection!
  6. eddiemro
    Offline

    eddiemro New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Updated last night and no reboots so far!
  7. 4xxblessed
    Offline

    4xxblessed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I updated last night and have had one reset that I know of.

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  8. bailman
    Offline

    bailman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had a second about 30 min ago...

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  9. tc3
    Offline

    tc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is this located please?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  10. ajk23az
    Offline

    ajk23az New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Haven't had any since updated and was getting 2-3 a day before.
  11. ATLfalconsATL2
    Offline

    ATLfalconsATL2 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings.. wireless and network... Mobile networks... Network mode
  12. Mysfit
    Offline

    Mysfit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    35 hours and no reboots yet for me.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  13. tc3
    Offline

    tc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there not a widget to get you straight there?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  14. johnd09
    Offline

    johnd09 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Probably not yet I look to see one soon. Verizon was to lazy to make one.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  15. tc3
    Offline

    tc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found it through the settings....I kept getting the impression it was a widget.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  16. motty69
    Offline

    motty69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    45 hours uptime since update with no reboots. I was getting multiple reboots every day before.

    Sent from my HTC Thunderbolt
  17. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    There is some degree of a widget, it's called Data widget, and at the left side of that there is a settings icon. You click that and you are where you need to be to make the changes.
Search tags for this page

thunderbolt rebooting after update