Rebooting with Accounts and Sync, not being able to use *228

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Matth3w, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    I'm trying to help a couple members trouble shoot their BB installation in my how-to:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...ng-only-sprecovery-terminal-emulator-zip.html

    To sum it up basically....they are getting forced reboots when going into accounts and sync in the settings. Now I have seen people get that before, but they were usually people using Sholesmod.

    So any ideas what is causing this?

    Also I have another forum member that I am walking through this over the phone/via text and he tried to activate *228 option two and it said it was rejected and to call CS. Anyone seen this before?
  2. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Heh, I actually noticed that I couldn't do the *228 option 2 after I installed BB either.
  3. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    But the thing is, I just did it right now. It works for me and I'm running 0.7.5 as well.
  4. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I think I remember a few people on Alldroid had the reboot problem, it had something to do with facebook not being installed, or signed in.

    Edit: I can't program *228 2 either. I'm almost positive I did after I first installed though, showing PRL 51739. I wonder if it's a verizon holdup,
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  5. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    How would a social networking site interfere with the ability to call that number and program your phone??
  6. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    It wouldn't, but if it was trying to sync an account without an application or not logged in, that might cause the reboots.
  7. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Well yeah I guess that could be true...but what does that have anything to do with *228?
  8. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    Umm, the first post in this thread listed two separate problems...one was reboots in accounts and settings, the other was not being able to program through 228 2. I'm not sure I follow you.
  9. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Oh sorry....my bad

    I have my profile set to show the most recent posts in a thread first.....so that's completely my fault for not reading the OP

    Sorry
  10. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Yep confirmed it's the facebook problem.
  11. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I just logged into my Verizon account online, no account information is available. I think that means they are doing maintenance, I wouldn't sweat the programing option not working.
  12. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,715
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    My mother-in-law activated an old phone earlier today, after hers took a swim in the toilet, and she got the "unable to program your phone" message when she tried to update her PRL's. She said it took a few tries before it worked for her. I just tried 4x on my rooted droid, and 3x on my wifes droid eris, and all 7 times were a no-go. Im going to chalk this up to a VZW problem.
  13. Kabizzle
    Offline

    Kabizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, just re-downloaded Facebook and the rebooting problem went away. Sounds like I shouldn't worry about the *228 problem either. I guess Bugless Beast truly is Bugless (from what I can tell) :)
  14. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Most "problems" aren't with the ROM itself.
  15. thatguychuck
    Offline

    thatguychuck New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SD
    I would have been in the same boat if my facebook hadn't carried over with the update! Enjoy the Beast, I do.
  16. Matth3w
    Offline

    Matth3w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Perhaps that's why I never had the issue.
  17. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    don't use Facebook on my phone, and I'm running BB and can access "accounts & sync" with no reboot cycling.
  18. ShdwDrake
    Offline

    ShdwDrake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but do you have the FB app?
Search tags for this page
*228 unable to program phone
,
accounts & sync reboot
,

android account and sync settings restart