Reboot

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by gunz.jones, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to add reboot to the power menu? I don't like going through d2 pc or root tools to do normal reboots and" having an app for that" is a little silly

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    The dev would need to add it to the ROM. Until then, either an app or just power cycle are the choices.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
     
  3. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I saw that on another rom which I really didn't like....so it will go unnamed. I guess this question was more toward squidly than in general. I haven't had to go to recovery other than a weekly backup through nandroid since I flashed this in and love it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +35
    Gotcha. Perhaps a PM would've been a better choice than a thread if it was intended more for him though. No worries! A few devs have made that option a part of their builds. I prefer it myself too! :dancedroid:

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
     
  5. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very true. Would have uncovered if someone found a zip that worked here. I tried with the other rom, but no such luck on making that work in this one. Guess no others with luck either.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. SPerry

    SPerry Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
Similar Threads
  1. jtreez30
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    704
  2. mbg22
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    797
  3. ghettolightshow
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,650
  4. PARick
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    564
  5. earlybill1
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    559
Loading...
Search tags for this page

reboot: no such tool