Reboot

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by quittle, May 25, 2010.

  1. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have BB V1.0. I've installed the update. I've put on a 7-slot kernal so I can underclock at 125 MHz when asleep and overclocked up to 1Ghz when awake. I have recently started having problems with my phone. It will randomly reboot 2 or 3 times a day. I've tried going back to 2.0.1 and starting over. I went to an old nandroid version and went from there to BB 1.0 and I still had this problem. Any ideas why. I didn't have the reboot issue before when running Ultimate Droid or CyanogenMod and I love BB more than those.
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a lower kernel, like 800 mhz.
     
  3. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to run at either 600 or 800 Mhz and it worked even less then. I changed kernals because I thought it might have been a corrupt kernal, but obviously that's not it
     
  4. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you said you went to 2.0.1, did you flash the 2.0.1 sbf?
     
  5. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, i restored the data from a nandroid back-up
     
  6. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nooooo, i'm scared of SBF!!!!! I'd rather live with the rebooting than to that, it's so scary. Don't get me wrong, i've actually the wipe once, to get from 2.1 unrooted to 2.0.1, but I'd rather have a reason than a possible generic solution
     
  8. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've flashed the sbf three or four times. It's very easy
     
  9. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't use SetCPU.

    According to the ROM cooker of BB, you shouldn't be using SetCPU.

    At least that is what he told me when I was having the same issue you are having (I was using the bekit 1.1Ghz 7X LV kernel).

    -Mike
     
  10. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What should I use instead of SetCPU. The FAQ for BB said to use it so i'm confused
     
  11. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apparently pete (the guy behind BB) made a script that auto-scaled the overclock of the kernel. So you can either leave the script intact or edit out the CPU speed governing portions of his script.

    The script is called pete.

    Read pages 212-214 of the BB 1.0 post and you'll see the whole argument, in detail.

    -Mike
     
  12. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where are these pages? could you give me the url, i found where it said you don't need setCPU, but how could i set up profiles if i wanted?
     
  13. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. quittle

    quittle New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, that was really helpful
     
Similar Threads
  1. gunz.jones
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,068
  2. jtreez30
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    627
  3. ghettolightshow
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,582
  4. PARick
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    499
  5. earlybill1
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    492
Loading...
Search tags for this page

android underclock reboot