Reactivating my Rezound?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by scott craft, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. scott craft

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I went back to my 3G phone from my Rezound by powering of the Rezound and using *228 on my 3G phone. Now I'd like to reactivate the Rezound, but I'm not clear on how to do that. Can I do it over the phone or will I need to go into a Verizon store?
     
  2. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    From what I have read, you will need to get a new sim card.

    phones which use sim cards do not use the *228 activation. instead the sim card automatically activates the phone.

    when you activated you older 3g phone via *228 you deactivated the sim card, and now you need a new sim card.
     
  3. k1ngr4t

    k1ngr4t Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,443
    Likes Received:
    73
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +75
    Current Phone Model:
    Turbo Power Activate
    Howardz might be correct, but I think they can actually TRY to reactivate the card. I'd say call in, the wait times usually aren't that bad, and it's something the rep can do. I've had them activate a SIM card, you can also do it on the website. Worth a shot, and at least then you'll know for sure...

    If you do try, please post again and let us know how it went!
     
  4. Pacco17

    Pacco17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HowardZ is correct. You have to go the corporate store and they have to give you a new sim card in order to reactivate your Rezound.You cannot use *228 on a 4G phone only the 3G phones can be used in this way.

    Regards,
    Stan
     
  5. scott craft

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks guys. I guess I should have kept using this phone. I didn't know 3G to 4G wasn't as easy. Luckily sim cards are free. I'll call customer service to make sure they can't do it though.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6,777
    Likes Received:
    3,051
    Trophy Points:
    563
    Ratings:
    +3,474
    When I deactivated my 4g mifi and gave it to my brother the cs rep that did the deactivate said for him to call the 800 number and they'd activate the same sim card over the phone.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
     
  7. mysticalmalissa

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    I switch between a few of my phones often. Two of them take the same size sim, but the rezound takes the smaller one. When I want to go back to the rezound I just call 611 and they ship me out a new one. Ive done it twice now with no problems.
     
  8. scott craft

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I stopped by my Verizon store this morning after church and they got me going. Thanks for the help!
     
  9. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did they give you a new SIM card? or was your existing SIM card reactivated on a computer?
     
  10. scott craft

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Ratings:
    +8
    I wasn't paying close attention, but I'm pretty sure they gave me a new sim card.
     
  11. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    OK, I have a slightly different question but kind of along the same lines... around here I have a handful of older cell phones that I switched in between off and on well testing, flashing, tweaking, rooting, or whatever, but they are all just 3G phones (some smartphones, some feature phones) and I would switch between them sometimes a couple times a day with no issues online or with a phone call to 611, but I haven't done it in a year or so and definitely not with any 4G phones yet. So are we saying that switching from a 4G phone to 3G phone then back to 4G will REQUIRE me to get a new SIM card? No more freely switching around phones multiple times a day?
     
  12. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    My previous phone was a droid-x, and I still have it. I often turn it on and use it as a WiFi device, sort of like how one uses an Apple itouch.

    I have no difficulty or conflict with my rezound. However, I never activate my droid-x via *228 because I know that will cause trouble.

    I think if you have two Verizon sim card phones, then you should be able to switch a SIM card between the phones without problems....I think...in theory.
     
Similar Threads
  1. dad2adammegan
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    6,100
  2. Fastbird
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,066
  3. wildman
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,979
  4. jpd
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    2,536
  5. Xander Crews
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    3,510
Loading...
Search tags for this page

activate htc rezound

,
activate your htc rezound online
,
can you activate the rezound without a sim card
,
how to activate a htc rezound
,

how to activate htc rezound

,
how to activate htc rezound after the sim card is already in
,
how to activate htc rezound verizon
,
how to activate new sim card for htc rezound
,
htc rezound activation
,
htc rezound operate without sim