1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Reactivating my Rezound?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by scott craft, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. scott craft
    Offline

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    I went back to my 3G phone from my Rezound by powering of the Rezound and using *228 on my 3G phone. Now I'd like to reactivate the Rezound, but I'm not clear on how to do that. Can I do it over the phone or will I need to go into a Verizon store?
  2. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    From what I have read, you will need to get a new sim card.

    phones which use sim cards do not use the *228 activation. instead the sim card automatically activates the phone.

    when you activated you older 3g phone via *228 you deactivated the sim card, and now you need a new sim card.
  3. k1ngr4t
    Offline

    k1ngr4t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Howardz might be correct, but I think they can actually TRY to reactivate the card. I'd say call in, the wait times usually aren't that bad, and it's something the rep can do. I've had them activate a SIM card, you can also do it on the website. Worth a shot, and at least then you'll know for sure...

    If you do try, please post again and let us know how it went!
  4. Pacco17
    Offline

    Pacco17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HowardZ is correct. You have to go the corporate store and they have to give you a new sim card in order to reactivate your Rezound.You cannot use *228 on a 4G phone only the 3G phones can be used in this way.

    Regards,
    Stan
  5. scott craft
    Offline

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    Thanks guys. I guess I should have kept using this phone. I didn't know 3G to 4G wasn't as easy. Luckily sim cards are free. I'll call customer service to make sure they can't do it though.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
  6. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    83
    When I deactivated my 4g mifi and gave it to my brother the cs rep that did the deactivate said for him to call the 800 number and they'd activate the same sim card over the phone.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
  7. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    I switch between a few of my phones often. Two of them take the same size sim, but the rezound takes the smaller one. When I want to go back to the rezound I just call 611 and they ship me out a new one. Ive done it twice now with no problems.
  8. scott craft
    Offline

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    I stopped by my Verizon store this morning after church and they got me going. Thanks for the help!
  9. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Did they give you a new SIM card? or was your existing SIM card reactivated on a computer?
  10. scott craft
    Offline

    scott craft Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lake Charles, LA
    I wasn't paying close attention, but I'm pretty sure they gave me a new sim card.
  11. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    OK, I have a slightly different question but kind of along the same lines... around here I have a handful of older cell phones that I switched in between off and on well testing, flashing, tweaking, rooting, or whatever, but they are all just 3G phones (some smartphones, some feature phones) and I would switch between them sometimes a couple times a day with no issues online or with a phone call to 611, but I haven't done it in a year or so and definitely not with any 4G phones yet. So are we saying that switching from a 4G phone to 3G phone then back to 4G will REQUIRE me to get a new SIM card? No more freely switching around phones multiple times a day?
  12. HowardZ
    Offline

    HowardZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    My previous phone was a droid-x, and I still have it. I often turn it on and use it as a WiFi device, sort of like how one uses an Apple itouch.

    I have no difficulty or conflict with my rezound. However, I never activate my droid-x via *228 because I know that will cause trouble.

    I think if you have two Verizon sim card phones, then you should be able to switch a SIM card between the phones without problems....I think...in theory.
  13. MJKneuro
    Offline

    MJKneuro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Va
    I have two Rezound here (until I send one back). I've been switching the SIM cards back and forth between these with no problems, for what that is worth.
  14. jillybeargirl
    Offline

    jillybeargirl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My first Rezound (4G) cratered & while I was waiting for the new one I borrowed my neighbor's Droid X (3G). To be able to switch service you have to call into Customer Service. It was no problem but you have to have a rep do it. There was no wait at all either time.

    I also was instructed to keep my SIM card to place in my new Rezound when it arrived. I switched it & it was no problem what-so-ever. Hope this helps.
  15. nikecar
    Offline

    nikecar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can do it online.
Similar Threads
  1. dad2adammegan
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    4,565
  2. Fastbird
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,768
  3. wildman
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,651
  4. jpd
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    1,866
  5. Xander Crews
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,939
Loading...
Search tags for this page

activate htc rezound

,
activate your htc rezound online
,

can you activate the rezound without a sim card

,
getting new sim card for rezound
,
how reactivate htc rezound
,

how to activate a htc rezound

,

how to activate htc rezound

,
how to activate htc rezound after the sim card is already in
,

how to activate new sim card for htc rezound

,
how to reactivate verizon htc rezound
,

htc rezound activation

,

htc rezound operate without sim

,
htc rezound operate without sim card
,
re activate htc rezound
,
reactivating htc rezound