RC4 is out

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by sparty569, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. sparty569

    sparty569 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Droid101

    Droid101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York State
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. sparty569

    sparty569 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea...I am not even running "stock" Cyanogen. I am on SS right now. Just poking around and saw it was out and wanted to let the good folks here know, in case they hadnt seen it.
     
  4. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^ maybe. 10
     
  5. kinfolk248

    kinfolk248 Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jackson, Ms
    Ratings:
    +14
    and i just got SS 5.2 the way i wanted it, now this, boy gonna be a long night especially since SD 6 is suppose to drop too!!!


    yeaaaaa boyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  6. TheSkump

    TheSkump New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Artimis

    Artimis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Best thing to do would be NOT to use Rom Manager. Boot directly into recovery and:
    1) Wipe Cache
    2) Wipe Dalvik-cache
    3) Wipe system (optional)

    Leave Data alone and then install the ROM. I haven't had any problems upgrading through the nightlies using this approach.............clean ROM install with all data intact.


    Of course, this is after making a back-up just in case something happens.
     
  8. JukeBoxDeNiro

    JukeBoxDeNiro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have yet to wipe clean between any CM7 releases so far, between 2 phones, nightlies or RC's. I still have not encountered any problems. Maybe I just have good luck?
     
  9. phreek

    phreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed without wiping data and cache. So far no issues.

    yet




    :icon_eek:
     
  10. Kevin_D

    Kevin_D New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed it without wiping data and cache but it just keeps reloading the "start screen" over and over.

    I am going from 2.2.2 newly rooted, no rom
     
  11. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know this isn't the place for this....I don't think so anyway....but I have never seen Cayanogenmod running....can I see some screenshots? I hear great things about CM but have never seen it before.
     
  12. tjk629

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    Are there release notes to see what has changed?
     
  13. tjk629

    tjk629 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,035
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +65
    You'll need to fully wipe. You can't put a custom ROM over the official ROM. Or for that matter a custom ROM over another custom ROM from another developer.
     
  14. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    from 2.2 to 2.3 you need to wipe no matter what. You should probably read all the how-tos to avoid the other issues you will encounter after this
     
  15. phreek

    phreek Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yeah, from stock ROM or from another ROM you need to do a full wipe of cache and date. In fact, wipe multiple times then install the new ROM.

    In my case however, from RC2 to RC4 it's running like a champ!