rc4 available

Discussion in 'Koush' started by jerroedr, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i see that rc4 is available.

    did it fix the camera?
    what kernels are working for it?

    Im stable on rc3 so i just want to make sure before i switch
     
  2. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    cameras working

    going to try chevy's kernels first

    1.2 ulv loaded ok.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  3. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    loading up now. Will report findings...
     
  4. Viper323

    Viper323 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its running great for me right now, camera is working and I'm running slayhers 1100 kernel

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    just tried to load up chevy ulv 1.2 and it bootlooped on me..
     
  6. Sandso9

    Sandso9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loaded it up last night been running it all day havent found an issue yet.
     
  7. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you guys load your roms up? I see some people loaded the ulv kernels fine..
     
  8. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i got P3 LV 1.1 kernel to load up..
     
  9. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i use sp recovery. try his lv. not all phones can go ulv
     
  10. tee00max

    tee00max Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    High Point, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i just loaded P3 up, Ive always used ulv but i guess it doesn't wanna cooperate with rc4
     
  11. donerico

    donerico Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anybody know if RC4 is different from build 183?
     
  12. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont know.

    but i do have a general question:

    how many times, on average, would you droidites say that you can run a quadrant standard before overheating, and what are your temp warning settings?
     
  13. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    RC4 is giving me ADW redraws. I performed the keep in memory terminal command from Samsonite801 but its not working (it has worked in the past on all my ROMs and CM 6.1 RC3). Anyone else?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  14. jdellingson7

    jdellingson7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont know about how many quadrant runs but the important thing is temp. My set cpu is set to underclock at 50 degrees F for both battery and cpu temps
     
  15. jdellingson7

    jdellingson7 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any advice as far as wipe before install. Can I install over RC3?
     
Search tags for this page

clockworkmod tethering dropping connection when going to a n