Razr prepaid?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Revans310, Jun 1, 2012.

  1. Revans310

    Revans310 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have two Razr's wife decided to stay with her iPhone, Is it possible to use her Razr with a Prepaid plan...Thanks
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,623
    Likes Received:
    1,333
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,425
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I think you could, but to be sure you'd have to call vzw or whomever your provider is and ask.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. lovemyram4x4

    lovemyram4x4 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Possibly after the ISC update with unlocking/adding global phone you'll likely have the frequencies activated needed for the prepaid network.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Forum Runner
     
  4. mustangdroid

    mustangdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Man I wish I could put my Droid Razr on straight talk. My friend bought the new samsung proclaim from straight talk and it has pretty good signal and pretty good internet connection. For $45 dollars a month and everything unlimited it would be a dream to have my RAZR on straight talk.
     
  5. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,623
    Likes Received:
    1,333
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,425
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    The android devices on straight talk are sprint I believe..

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  6. mustangdroid

    mustangdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not the new samsung proclaim, it uses verizon's network as I was told by the walmart people. It's been sold out for a while and they keep selling out when they get new shipments. I have another friend that bought another samsung phone that used sprint network and he had no signal at all.
     
  7. lovemyram4x4

    lovemyram4x4 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I thought straight talk was going away from CMDA networks on new devices?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Forum Runner
     
  8. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,623
    Likes Received:
    1,333
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,425
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I really don't know other than what I've read. And that wasn't much lol

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  9. jackiescivic

    jackiescivic Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Ratings:
    +289
    You're going to believe what WalMart employees tell you??? Lol
     
  10. mustangdroid

    mustangdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well the phone has the same signal strength as my razr. The other android phones didnt work on the same area but this one have signal everywhere.
     
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Resident Novelist...LOL! Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    10,187
    Likes Received:
    1,679
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +1,745
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
    There are people who have somewhat suggest flagged the RAZR to Cricket, but there have been lots of reported problems with those phones.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 with Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
  12. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    My buddy has his VZW Samsung Fascinate running on straight talk. Everything works, except he can't update the OS.
     
  13. ryanr509

    ryanr509 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just get a GSM (att or T-Mobile) phone and u can buy the sim card from straight talk and put it in any smartphone u want and have it on straight talks $45 plan running off att towers or T-Mobile towers
     
  14. mysticalmalissa

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    My local walmart folks actually know more about Android then the local VZW store employees. LOL
     
  15. TOMMYBOT

    TOMMYBOT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I always wondered about that. Straight talk is run on sprints network?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
can i use droid razr on verizon prepaid
,
droid razr on prepaid
,
droid razr on verizon prepaid
,

droid razr prepaid

,
droid razr prepaid phone
,
droid razr prepaid sim card
,
droid razr verizon prepaid
,
motorola droid razr prepaid
,
prepaid droid razr
,
verizon prepaid droid razr