Razr poor at picking up signal

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Judderman62, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. Judderman62

    Judderman62 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    I have owned my Razr just over a week and been dismayed at it's inability to pick up a signal [​IMG]. In the building where I work it will not pick up a signal anywhere - not at my desk, in the kitchen, the stairwell .. nowhere.
    My previous phone, Nokia E63, never had less than 4 bars and oft 5 and picked up a signal anywhere in the building even , and appologies for TMI, when sat on the loo.
    So is this the norm with the Razr ? Is it not great at picking up signals and should I see if I can swao to a different phone - a colleagues Smasung Galaxy S 2 has no problems getting a signal, or might there be something wrong with the one I have in particular ?
    Look forward to feedback.

    Mike
     
  2. rdgxray

    rdgxray Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Razr has great signal reception. A lot of people get it or return for it because of that. Sitting inside a building now with 5 bars. Yours must be a lemon or something is not set up right. Return to store and exchange /have them make it work asap.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  3. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Mike, have you gotten and downloaded/installed the most recent update? Go to Settings, About Phone, and report back the Android Version and Build Number. If the Android Version is not 2.3.6, and the build number is not 6.12.173.XT912.Verizon.en.US, then I would suggest you scroll to the bottom of the screen and click on Updates and check for updates.

    There are some known issues with the earlier versions of Android builds in the RAZR that impacted both the ability to capture and maintain signal. These seem to be resolved by nearly all who are reporting after the updates.

    If you are on 2.3.6 (6.12.173), then the next step is to boot into Safe Mode and see if the phone acts the same or if the problem is resolved. To boot into Safe Mode, power down, then press the power button. Once the Red M logo appears release the power button and then press and hold BOTH volume up and down. Don't let go until the lock screen appears and you see the words "safe mode" in the bottom left corner of the screen.

    This will give you the cleanest boot process you can get (no user-installed apps) without completely wiping the phone clean and doing a Factory Reset. You can use the phone and all stock functions in this mode, though it may be a slight bit slower. Still it allows you to troubleshoot and determine if a problem you are having is unique to the phone or is being caused by perhaps one or more apps that you have installed.

    To get out of safe mode, simply power down and reboot normally.

    If the problem remains while in safe mode, then your only option may be to do the full Factory Reset, but I'd still call tech support (*611 from your cell or 800-922-0204).
     
  4. Judderman62

    Judderman62 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that fox.

    My version is 2.3.5

    build wont be what you've put anyway as I am in the UK not US.

    I have tried to do the update but there was some message about it only being downloadable via a wifi connection and I do not have access to a wifi connection :(

    any other ideas please ?

    Thanks for your help thus far
     
  5. Nyteravyn

    Nyteravyn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MidWest
    Ratings:
    +4
    Get to a wifi location... Worth the effort, otherwise, your VZ store can do it for you in store.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  6. Judderman62

    Judderman62 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that - Verizon is a US company is it not ?

    I'm in UK so guess it would be my network provider
     
  7. Judderman62

    Judderman62 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Issue sorted :biggrin:

    I had it set to only use 3G networks for better speed. Soon as I switched it to automatic it sprang to life at work dancedroid

    So I can start enjoying this fab phone now DancingNexus

    Thanks all
     
  8. scotslad

    scotslad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I wonder if anyone can help as I've recently bought a second hand Motorola Razr I which am happy with the problem i have is that i keep losing my signal one minute i get 5 bars and then i seem to get a red triangle but then for a few seconds it seems to go back to five bars again.

    I've got a nano sim as i previously had an iPhone 5 i tried to contact my network provider to change over to a micro sim but i was getting charged so i decided to buy a sim adaptor from eBay but i don't think that might be the problem or maybe it could.

    My system version is: 91.2.26001.XT890.orange.en.GB.
    Android version: 4.1.2

    Also i've tried system updates but no updates are available.

    If anyone could help regarding this problem then that'll be great.

    Thanks

    Newbie :)
     
  9. bweN diorD

    bweN diorD Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,755
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +74
    Current Phone Model:
    G2
    if the sim doesnt align exactly the way it is supposed to you could have this issue. it does the same thing on my bionic if i dont align the micro exactly, i dont use an adapter.
    if it were me i would flash it also, not knowing what the person before you may have done to it.
     
  10. scotslad

    scotslad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi thanks for replying.

    I've already requested a micro sim hopefully this'll arrive in the next few days and that'll be the problem resolved.
    Flash it, is that that a factory rest? as i've already done this.

    thanks again
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr bad reception

,

droid razr poor signal

,

droid razr poor wifi

,
droid razr reception issues
,
droid razr weak signal
,
motorola razr poor reception
,
motorola razr poor signal
,

motorola razr signal problems

,
poor reception droid razr
,
razr bad reception