Razr Maxx HD with JB installed at the factory

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by kokishin, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. kokishin

    kokishin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone heard when Mot will ship with JB already installed on the RMHD?

    As I understand it, Razr M is shipping with JB now.

    I prefer to purchase RMHD with JB already installed instead of getting ICS and doing the OTA update. Hopefully, there will be pre-Xmas sales on RMHD with JB already installed.
     
  2. Knightrider03m

    Knightrider03m Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought my RAZR HD last night and it came with the old system

    Sent on my Moto RAZR HD while I'm in class, in a meeting, in a waiting room, or in the bathroom
     
  3. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,939
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +400
    Yea, it will probably be a while yet. The stock pile they have sitting around will get shipped out first, not to mention the JB OTA is still rolling out.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
  4. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,281
    Likes Received:
    987
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    Basically what you have is a crap shoot. The HD's that have already been manufactured and boxed will still have ICS on them. Those that will be manufactured moving forward will probably have JB. But there is really no guarantee which you will get. Not really that big of a deal because you can immediately install JB when you get it.

    Sent from my XT907 using Droid Forums
     
  5. Boneebone

    Boneebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The phone will still be the same whether it was Pre-Installed or Not.
     
  6. djspy

    djspy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N. California
    Ratings:
    +14
    Not true, there's always the risk of something messing up in the upgrade process vs a clean install. Once the Jellybean Maxx HD utility gets released I'm planning on doing a full wipe and clean install with it.
     
  7. TisMyDroid

    TisMyDroid DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,281
    Likes Received:
    987
    Trophy Points:
    273
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +1,054
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Note 3
    But if you install it when you first get it new, then that is a clean install.

    Sent from my XT907 using Droid Forums
     
  8. Boneebone

    Boneebone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    All the Upgrades I've ever done I never had any glitches with my Phones, guess it's Hit or Miss.