RAZR maxx HD reboot and freezing

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by imrunninon, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. imrunninon
    Offline

    imrunninon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    his is my second maxx HD. First one had same power cycling issue and random freezes at any time of use or even non use. Verizon did hard reset and was good for about a week and in the forest and drive to it began power cycling. Thinking it may be due to losing and finding signal but wasn't consistent to that. replaced phone and only into day 1 and phone is having same issues with freezing randomly. A few times being after I turned off Wifi or list wifi signal. I owned original RAZR maxx and never had these issues only replaced because I cracked the screen.
     
  2. imrunninon
    Offline

    imrunninon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any help by anyone who has seen or heard of this issue with other RAZR Max HD's would be helpful. I just think its odd that 2 of the same devices for me have same style of issues. I want to believe this is a very solid phone that is and will always be better than iPhone.
     
  3. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone has been rebooting at least daily for the last few days. It's really getting annoying. Just did it again now, which prompted me to start looking for answers on here. Did it last night while on the phone. Did it a few days ago while listening to music in the gym (that annoyed me cause it interrupted my workout for like 5 minutes). Is there anything that I could do? I didn't install any apps that I can think of before it started happening but I can't really remember. The last thing I want to do is a factory reset since I can't stand restoring everything. Oh would you look at that, its just rebooting again!! FML! this is getting ridiculous. That's twice in 15 minutes!
     
  4. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has now rebooted 5 or 6 times in the last half hour!!! a couple of them were while it was still booting up from the last reboot. I am backing up apps right now and i guess i'm going to be taking it to verizon. although i know they will just say do a reset.
     
  5. swharshbar
    Offline

    swharshbar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    State College, Pa
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've not had those issues. I wonder if its related to one of your apps. Maybe one of them is corrupt and causing the reboot.

    Have you done a factory reset and then start loading the apps a few at a time to see the results. I can't see how 2 phones in a row are doing the same thing without some sort of key setting you are changing or some key app causing the issue.

    Good luck
     
  6. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine hasn't done it since that last post. I just finished clearing the cache for each app. Everything is backed up but I'm gonna wait till it does it again before I do a reset. I just hate having to set up everything again. Homescreens, installing apps, ringtones, settings, the whole nine yards. It takes a good few hours to do.
     
  7. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    Just for future reference you can clear the cache in stock recovery all at once. It'll be much faster than one by one. ;)

    With the phone off hold volume up + volume down + power. You'll see a black screen with white writing. Use volume down to navigate to recovery, press volume up to select it. At the dead android screen hold volume down then tap volume up. Wipe cache then reboot.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
  8. Yeti35
    Offline

    Yeti35 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed it on mine. I just went into stock recovery and cleared cache. I am gonna see what happens. I have not had it rebooting a lot, but it has happened. I have noticed screen flicker while using it as well. Other then those few items it seems to be pretty good. Has not been a serious issue as of yet for me. Battery life on this thing is amazing and I'm coming from a Maxx.
     
  9. snowman
    Offline

    snowman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tn.
    Ratings:
    +6
    never had it reboot just froze once but most likely that freeze was an app. I was using
    had to do a reset to get it back it was locked solid (power plus vol. down key )
     
  10. imrunninon
    Offline

    imrunninon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have decent service when this happens? I notice it happen a lot when I have disconnected WiFi or reconnecting to 4g or driving back roads with little service. Last time I did a factory reset on the first one it was great until it started happening again a week later. This phone still does it randomly and is getting worse as last night it rebooted twice in a row. My question could be.. why would we need to keep clearing the cache? I've never had this type of problem with a phone either.
     
  11. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I usually have pretty good service where I am. I was even on the phone with good service (my bedroom like always) and it just restarted. When it did it a whole bunch the other day, I was in my office where I usually have decent service. Here's another strange thing though. I can no longer use my WiFi. When I click the slider to turn it on, it goes on then right back off immediately. I did that and then immediately got a log and looked through it. I was seeing some messages about a driver failure. Maybe a missing driver? Can I install that from the computer or do I need to do a reboot? Or worse, have to get the OS reloaded at Verizon? I think my bluetooth is okay but I did notice that I thought I turned it on and a little later it was off. Although come to think of it, it should have shown my connected devices shortly after turning on but it just said turning on for a little while. I'll have to try that again. It has not rebooted on my yet since that last big spurt. Maybe clearing the cache did it?? I also uninstalled a couple random games that I never use and only downloaded to get rewards in another game (through TapJoy). Maybe those were causing an issue but the last one of those that I installed was at least a week prior to the first reboot.

    Hopefully this fixed it but I do need to figure out my WiFi and bluetooth problems. I leave WiFi on all the time for location so that Tasker can change my volumes when I'm at work or in the gym or in meetings. However, I noticed my location has been way off lately. There were a couple times that I was at work and we had a client and my phone rang at full volume because Tasker did not have any active profiles. I looked at Google maps and my location was way off. And it has been. I'm not sure if my WiFi was off when I first starting noticing that but its definitely way off now that WiFi is not on. I used GPS yesterday to make sure it was right however, I checked a few times in my notification bar and when I pulled it up, Tasker would show no active profiles and then all of a sudden the GPS would search and Tasker would change to the correct profile. Not sure if it only saw the proper location every so often when it checks or if it just refreshed but I'm hoping that my volumes had been correct. I don't think so though. I really need to get this WiFi thing figured out. I know that before it stopped turning on, it was barely seeing any networks, even the one in the office. It would only pop up randomly. I'm right next to my computer which showed a minimum of 5-6 networks at any one time! Is the WiFi on these phone just that much worse or maybe that was just a result and the start of the problems with WiFi driver. Hopefully I can get this all fixed.
     
  12. imrunninon
    Offline

    imrunninon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the WiFi issue is something that has to do with the jelly bean update. That I believe is a known issue. Doing a factory reset can usually fix that though even this new device seems to have connections issues from time to time being connected and not loading things. Something is wrong but don't know what it could be. I have a feeling it may still be something around the jellybean update for this phone.
     
  13. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not upgraded to jelly bean yet. I am still on ICS. I keep click later when it pops up twice a day which is so annoying but I'm not going to JB until I know it has a lot of benefit over ICS, which both suck! lol I just miss Gingerbread
     
  14. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,310
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    Warm reboot (often caused by software issues), or cold reboot (often caused by hardware issues)? The latter will reset your system Uptime counter on reboot.

    You can use this app to log all reboots, so that you don't have to manually watch for it.
    http://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=be.watana.rebootlogger
     
  15. 06M6TorridGTO
    Offline

    06M6TorridGTO Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no idea about which reboot it is. Any way to tell after the fact? I just know that a couple of times, it rebooted in the process of still loading, after the lock screen came up and while homepages and stuff were still loading.
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx hd freezes up
,

droid razr maxx hd freezing

,
droid razr maxx hd freezing up
,
droid razr maxx hd froze
,

droid razr maxx hd frozen

,
droid razr maxx hd reboot
,
frozen droid razr maxx hd
,
razr maxx hd frozen
,
razr maxx hd reboot
,
reboot droid razr maxx hd