Razr drops data often: Should I trade razr for a differnt 4G-capable phone?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by kitty_macdougal, Dec 26, 2011.

  1. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    Got my Droid Razr on Verizon here in the Seattle area, and thus far the experience is lacking. I please need your help to troubleshoot phone vs Verizon service.

    The key problem is the data connection. Over the couple of weeks that I have owned the phone, the data connection will suddenly become unavailable, 4G LTE or otherwise. Tricks I have read online (e.g toggling airplane mode on an off, phone restart) is of limited success when the phone throws a fit, and the battle to get my data back can last several minutes.

    Never had this problem with my original Droid 3G phone that this replaced-- slow as a snail sometimes but never dropped data connection.

    I am looking for help from the forum to try to understand if this is a problem with the phone, the 4G network, or both.

    Would I fare any better if I just returned this phone for a different 4 G capable phone?

    Thanks.
  2. Deron
    Offline

    Deron New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    From what I have read, Verizon has had network issues with their LTE network a few times this last month.

    1. When is the last time you had a data connection issue?

    2. Are you using Smart Actions to turn off cellular data when your screen times out? I know when I use this feature it takes a while for my 3g or 4g connection to return when I turn the screen back on.

    3. Have you gotten any SIM card failure notifications in your notifications bar?

    I use 3g and wifi most of the time. When I use the LTE network I find it to be about 90% reliable. I still lose 4g connection a small amount of the time. I live in Central Florida.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  3. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Deron ask some good questions and the information he provides is accurate. Have you downloaded and installed the latest (only) update that is available (released last week).
  4. jst4fun
    Offline

    jst4fun New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PCB, Florida
    Even with the latest update, some of us that have Data issues are still having it.
    No smart actions - No wifi turned on - No bluetooth turned on, just plain Jane and still after the update a few days again still loosing Data drops just not as bad.
    I traveled this weekend for Christmas and still had Data drops quiet often. Even within a 4G coverage area.
  5. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Deron,

    My replies are below in italics.

    I appreciate your ideas. Sounds to me you think it is the network, not the phone.


  6. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks jst4fun. Sounds like your vote is for phone, not network.


  7. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for your post.

    Yes-- the phone underwent an system update but like just4fun, the situation with my phone did not improve. Still a wresting match for consistent data.

  8. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I know with the update...for some reason data was disabled on my RAZR. I had to enable it again. Some folks mentioned Smart Actions may have went haywire after the update. I cant really tell cuz I'm not having data drops...but maybe someone should investigate Smart Action settings, probably starting over from scratch. There was also a lil update to Smart Actions that offer suggestions based on how you use the phone, I think. I never saw that before the update.
  9. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    744
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Factory reset after the update has resolved this issue for many. Yes it's a pain in the butt but you just may benefit. I suggest giving it a shot. As an FYI, your phone will still be updated to latest package after reset.

    If that doesn't fix it then it's definitely a Network/tower issue in your area
  10. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks jroc.

    Overall the tally I think thus far among those that have poseted is that I should keep on troubleshooting with the current phone and not give up yet.

    I'll probably just restore the phone to factory settings later this evening over a beer then as cereal killer suggests in the next post. Hopefully that will reverse any of the oddities you mention above as well.




  11. kitty_macdougal
    Offline

    kitty_macdougal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks everyone for your suggestions. Just road-tested the Razr to do some troubleshooting, and predictably the Razr dropped the data connection as I proceeded from a densely packed area of Seattle to a remote area ~ 1 hr out of town.

    The Razr then went into one of its hallmark fits and I could not get data back at all until manually switching the unit to CDMA only. Only then did I recover stable data (3G).

    So the answer I think is that this is an issue both of coverage and of the phone. Verizon over-promotes the 4G service it provides; in my hands, coverage is quite sparse relative to 3G. This issue is compounded with the phone's inability to just switch over to 3G without going into settings to force the switch to CDMA, even with this update that was sent out recently supposedly to fix this problem.

    Perhaps there are better phones out there that don't have this problem (but they are all probably buggy to some degree, I suppose).

    I'll have to try the approach of cereal killer next and factory reset the phone, but for those readers having a similar pattern of difficulties, I hope this post is of use.
  12. eapeyton
    Offline

    eapeyton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Indiana
    After the latest update, my phone lost data altogether. I got an error message saying my sim card was not authorized. I switched to 3G only mode and that took care of it for a while. Then after a few more errors I completely lost data. I took it to Verizon and they tried 3 or 4 sim cards and couldn't get it to work correctly. They had to replace my phone. Just wondering if you had got that sim card error message or if anyone else has?

    On a semi-related note, Since I got my new phone I lost several of the apps and widgets that were installed on my first phone. I had a widget that was a row of 5 green icons for wifi, gps, bluetooth, updates, and something else. I can't remember what the widget was, anyone have any idea?
  13. Trip3601211
    Offline

    Trip3601211 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    It's crazy seeing that from these latest and greatest to the first Verizon 4G LTE devices; they all have had the lost data issue. I myself have jumped ship from thw Droid Charge back to my X2 due to loosing data all the time. My 3G is consistant on my X2...it just must be some thing they're dealing with within the 4G LTE towers. IMHO.

    Sent from my DROID X2
  14. PuppyBurger
    Offline

    PuppyBurger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My data drop issues are definitely caused by the phone. When WI-FI is on I don't get data. When I turn it off, data comes right up. Turn it on again, data dissapears.

    Sometimes I need to do the Airplane mode toggle to help things along. Updated the phone yesterday.
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2011
  15. Raw Dodge
    Offline

    Raw Dodge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still having data dropping problems on my Razr too....the update did help some but the data is still unreliable and spotty.I'm seriously considering going back to my x2....data was slow but always there and I miss my google navigation, pandora, and full days without carrying a charger around.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  16. droidbionicmaster
    Offline

    droidbionicmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same issue i got a new sim card no its all better id try that

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  17. Az_N8tive
    Offline

    Az_N8tive New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, Az
    I'm dropping data. So I should get a new sim card for my Razr? Its definitely getting to be slightly annoying.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  18. Deron
    Offline

    Deron New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    That widget is called "Toggle: Power Control" and is has a cog icon next to it in the Widgets list.


    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
  19. Icyhot1966
    Offline

    Icyhot1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's called Toggle: Power Control
  20. Deron
    Offline

    Deron New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    We replied with the answer at the exact same time :)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

droid razr drops 4g

,
droid razr internet not working
,
internet on droid razr cuts out
,
moto razr network drop
,
motorola razr dropping data
,
razor loses pandora connection
,
verizon razr slow data
,
why does my razr hd drop the internet?