Ram usage?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S5 Discussions' started by drunkclever, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. drunkclever

    drunkclever Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have no running apps as far as I know. So why is my ram?
    Showing 1.33 in use and 1.81 available.... and for some reason I am having issues uploading the screenshot.

    Is this a normal thing with the S5@stock, verizon.
     
  2. jackiescivic

    jackiescivic Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,676
    Likes Received:
    870
    Trophy Points:
    1,328
    Location:
    Germantown, WI
    Ratings:
    +951
    The Sprint S5 I'm using is currently at 1.36 with nothing open.
     
  3. Ghostwheel

    Ghostwheel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Ratings:
    +14
    The OS itself uses RAM, don't forget.
     
  4. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    533
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +554
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 7
    About a third of my ram is always in use. Like stated, Android needs ram to run.

    Sent from my Eclipsed XT1060
     
  5. drunkclever

    drunkclever Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    With only 2 gigs of ram for use... 1.33 is almost half. I would think the OS on its own would use far less. Or at least inform you as to what is being used
     
  6. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    533
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +554
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 7
    1.3 +1.8 is over 3gigs

    Sent from my Eclipsed XT1060
     
  7. drunkclever

    drunkclever Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Exactly... its like the phones doesn't even know what it's using... I guess?

    I came from a RAZR Maxx to this.. at least with the RAZR max you can see what is being used (active) and stop services if need be. I really want to be in control of my phone and what stays on or come on.... with out needing root.

    wtf... s5 4 sale...