Radio update help

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by creeblue2, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. creeblue2

    creeblue2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all, i recently bought a Incredible and rooted it using unrevoked 3.0. After rooting i used unrevoked forever to turn the s-off. I've been trying to update the baseband to the 2.X version. Currently i have 1.00.03.04.06. I've been following these instructions (link below). Hboot does not recognize any images, and when attempting to install the zip in clockwork nothing happens. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    [ROM]*07/27 Leaked OTA* Stock 2.2 with Sense [SOME BUGS!!] - xda-developers
     
  2. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
  3. creeblue2

    creeblue2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm unable to open that website it says that the user's bandwidth has exceeded. Is the file located at another location?
     
  4. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
  5. creeblue2

    creeblue2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i've tried this many times. I've put the renamed file at the root of my SD. and i load into Hboot by holding the power and volume down button. After i load into hboot it says it does not read any images and i just sit on the screen with it giving my information and Fastboot Recovery Clear Storage Simlock. Should i try placing the file on the Phones hard drive? However I'm running CM6 now, and only the Sd card shows up on my computer. Thanks for your help so far doug.

    EDIT: so i have tried placing the file on both the SD and the phone and neither seems to work. It just sits in Hboot.
     
    #5 creeblue2, Aug 16, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2010
  6. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Make sure your SD is formatted to fat32.
     
  7. creeblue2

    creeblue2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using a mac. When I go into to disk utility it says it is formatted as Ms-DOS (FAT). Thats the only option with FAT in it. If that isn't fat 32, then i'm not sure what to do.

    EDIT: I'm an idiot the SD card was formatted for fat 16 not 32. After reformatting the update happened without a problem ugg Thanks so much for your help Doug. On another note is there a Rom you would suggest over another? Coming from the droid i'm used to many options but on the DINC ive noticed only 2 or 3 roms to use.
     
    #7 creeblue2, Aug 16, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2010
  8. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Glad it worked for you... As for roms, depends on what you like. The new CM6 rc1 is out and very solid. It has the new .32 kernel in it now so cam and camcorder works. If you like sense the is the 8/1/10 leak available to use.
     
  9. Cammo

    Cammo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Great call!

    Two dancing Droids for you!

    dancedroid dancedroid

    Awe, what the heck...have a banana too!

    :icon_ banana:

    I need to do this...Soon!

    Update...Now I'm confused, I just read this quote from Jkhonea in another thread: "You're definitely using the 2.0x radio and not 2.15? I have heard of issues with 2.15 radio and the 2.1 system files"

    Any comments?
     
    #9 Cammo, Aug 19, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2010
  10. jkhonea

    jkhonea Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,015
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Snellville, GA
    Ratings:
    +20
    Radio 2.05 plays just fine with the 2.1 OS. There has been some mention that there might be some issues with the 2.15 radio not playing nice with 2.1, but I'm not positive on that. I did the nonroot 2.05 radio, then rooted and went to the Skyraider 2.5.2 Froyo 2.2 ROM. If I go back to 2.1 for whatever reason, it's going to be best to reel the radio back to at least 2.05.

    I might have understood wrong about the 2.15 radio and 2.1 issue. Not positive though.
     
  11. Danariel

    Danariel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm currently using the 2.15 radio with 2.1 (I'm rooted, but not using any ROMs yet.) Having some FCs with both LauncherPro and Sense. Think this might be the reason?
     
  12. descatel

    descatel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Radio Update Question

    I tried to do a 2.x radio update for my incredible and once i finished doing the recovery my phone completely died on me. Some instructions someone had left said to download and run "enrevoked 3". Im a bit confused on what i need to do at this point. I could really use some help!