Quick question

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by Droidincredible2, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. Droidincredible2

    Droidincredible2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My friends incredible 2 when he clicks on phone it says phone does He need to factory reset?

    Sent From my Dinc2:)
     
  2. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Huh?

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  3. nikecar

    nikecar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    +1

    Sent from someplace, and with something that you need not worry about.
     
  4. Droidincredible2

    Droidincredible2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay so when my friend clicks phone nothing happens but a little box on the bottom of the screen that says phone appears

    Sent From my Dinc2:)
     
  5. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Ok, yes try a factory reset.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  6. dopeskwyd

    dopeskwyd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kekaha, HI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can he not find the phone apk and reinstall it?
    Not sure if I'm completely off base here but I've had similar problems fixed like that

    sent from a thing using an app
     
  7. Droidincredible2

    Droidincredible2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How does he re install it

    Sent From my Dinc2:)
     
  8. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +13
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Have him try a different dialer. TouchPal dialer is the only one I know of off the top of my head. I'm sure someone has the apk for the stock phone. If those don't work, a factory reset should do it. If not, time for a warranty claim. Good luck!

    This post is Incredible 2