1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Quick question

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by bigeric828, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not so much regarding to SS but this forum has been most helpful so i figured id ask :).

    Setcpu widget doesn't seem to refresh anymore. It does for a little after i put the widget in place but then it stops within a couple of hours typically. I figure its GB being aggressive and was just curious if there was a way to fix it?
  2. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm guessing you left "update interval" on "passive"? I used to run "240 seconds" but tried out passive when I loaded SS the other night and just noticed mine was not updating either. Re-created it with "240 seconds" and it's working fine. I see it change everything I unlock the screen for instance where "passive" it never changed.
  3. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ill try it on 240. thanks.
  4. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I just checked, and yeah I'm having the same problem even going back to 240 second update. Not sure if it's a GB compatibility thing or the overagressive task killing.
  5. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya 240 secs didnt help.

    i personally think it would be overaggressive task killing because i believe an update made it compatible with GB. Hoping there was something i could type into terminal emulator or sumtin to keep it from being killed.
  6. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you guys try locking SetCPU into memory?
  7. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I'm not on 5.2 right now as it wasnt "agreeing" with my phone very well. Maybe i should give it another go today, im not doing anything else right now lol.

    Edit: ya im doing a backup now, going to try again. The only reason i posed the question in here is you are the most helpful dev ive come across.
  8. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I try! :)
  9. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK chevy, shes up and running. Problems listed below all worked at one point or another.

    My problems:

    1: compcache not working. Swapcached, swaptotal, swapfree all read 0 kb in SETCPU. if i go to terminal emulator and type "su then compcache start" i get "compcache enabled. Init: Device or resource busy. Swapon: applet not found."

    2: cant access chevy tools right now through settings, but clicking the icon in app drawer seemed to work(will try a reboot in a sec), had to do some things from cynogenmod settings. edit: working fine now...

    3: apps wont install/download from market. App will start to download then it will simply stop and act like it never happend. Seems to be working right now, but this happend before i think.

    4: Running task killer(yours) numbers don't show up.

    biggest issue is 1 and 3 obviously.

    Id love it if u could help me because "incredibly fast" doesn't even do justice. this thing rocks my world but those are 2 huge problems im having. its happend all 3 times ive used 5.2. And yes ive flashed patch as well.

    1.1 lv kernel btw(yours)

    havent ran fix permissions or anything yet, will try if you think i should.

    Edit: just ran quadrant, 1456 on 125/1100 ondemand...PLZ HELP!! lol
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  10. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Going to give that a try and see. I tried it briefly last night then proceeded to load up some Angry Birds Seasons and noticed some weird lag. However, I have played ABS since putting SS on the phone so I didn't know if it was a compatibility issue with 2.3.x Android or just something else in general. Thinking I was using too much memory between the homescreen being locked automatically and SetCPU being locked I changed it back, but it was late and I didn't have time for more testing.
  11. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    going to run fix permissions...see if that does anything.
  12. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Locking SetCPU in memory looks like it's fixing the widget.
  13. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was optomistic it would, its just ss 5.2(now 5.3 with patch? just noticed it) hasnt been friendly with my phone so i was hoping there was another way. Trying to get it to work though
  14. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    didnt fix compcache :(
  15. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you do a full data/cache wipe when you flashed 5.2? I'm running 5.2 + 800Mhz LV kernel + pre-car/home fix patch version and haven't seen any compcache issues. It was enabled by default and is working. I verified it both in setcpu and in terminal.
  16. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wiped everything

    will try one last time before maybe hanging it up and waiting for another update or something.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  17. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is something seriously wrong with your setup dude - compcache is working for EVERYONE but you!

    What recovery are you using to install??

    Run this command in terminal and tell me what you see:

    busybox|head -n 1

    ALSO - I assume you have tried the obvious, which is wiping, installing the ROM, NOT installing any other apps nor restoring data, and then seeing if it works?
  18. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol clockwork. should i try rzr?
  19. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CWR SHOULD work - but run the busybox command above first ...
  20. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol it works first, but after a restart it stops working. So each time, i'm like oh alright its working this time but then bam, it stops lol.

    Terminal output: Busybox v1.18.4 (2011-3-20 15:16:04 CDT) multi-call binary.

    should i try installing a different busybox version?

    so of course i installed a different version of busy box..and....IT WORKED. i love you chevy.

    smells like a donation soon.
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
Search tags for this page

busybox swapon applet not found

,

swapon applet not found

,
trick droid swapon applet not found