Quick question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by nicknicknick, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. nicknicknick
    Offline

    nicknicknick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have the droid incredible w/unlimited internet do any of he three gps options cost extra money?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  2. Thunder_sl
    Offline

    Thunder_sl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    What 3 GPS options are you referring to?
     
  3. nicknicknick
    Offline

    nicknicknick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon gps
    Standalone GPS
    Google location services

    You can find these by going to settings. location.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  4. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    The Verizon GPS, if you are talking about VZ Navigator, does inter a cost, $3.99 for a single days use, or a recurring charge of $9.99 a month to keep it all the time, ready for use.

    The other GPS apps on the phone, Google Navigation and Location Services, do not require any additional money.
     
  5. nicknicknick
    Offline

    nicknicknick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the difference between the three?




    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  6. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Really, not a lot other than cost between Google Navigation and Verizons VZ Navigator...they both essentially do the same, except one is free and the other costs.

    The Location Services can be used to tag photos with the location where they were taken, and also used in conjunction with weather widgets so that your weather will update according to each town/city you are in. I am sure there are other uses for it, but I personally dont need Google to know my every step....
     
  7. 04CiviCon20s
    Offline

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thread Hijack:)..I d/l ROM manager on My D1 and D/l a couple of roms thru there and now I cannot find them. What folder should I be looking for them in. I tried CW>download, I found nothing. Then I tried just looking under download and nothing..Helppp
     
  8. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Why would you "threadjack", instead of just posting a new thread? This kills me, and its one of my pet peeves...:dry:

    Regardless, I will try to answer your question...

    Is CW/downloads the actual download folder for Rom Manager...doesnt seem likely to me...CW sounds more like it would be for ClockWork Mod.

    Go back into the Sd card and double-check to see if there isnt a Rom Manager folder of some sort somewhere..

    Outside of that, I would venture posting a New Thread in the Droid Hacks/Droid ROS forum, or maybe using the "Search Function" might garner a better response. Or maybe send an e-mail to the Dev (Koush?) asking exactly where downloaded ROM files go...
     
  9. Thunder_sl
    Offline

    Thunder_sl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Although what BodyBagz said is true, those settings don't really reflect what the OP is referring to..VZW is LOCATE BY TOWERS, Google is LOCATE BY WIFI, and stand alone is real GPS. You can read more here: Google location services - Android Forums

    Edit: Putting a check mark in these setting will not cost you anything (other then battery power), unless you use a paid app, which BodyBagz stated above.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  10. BodyBagz
    Offline

    BodyBagz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Ratings:
    +4
    Ahhh, thank you. I wasnt for sure exactly on the Location deal...I think I was confusing it with the Latitude function in Google MAPS maybe?:icon_eek:
     
  11. Thunder_sl
    Offline

    Thunder_sl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is very confusing and I have no idea why they are trying to complicate it. It took two pages of searches for me to find a reasonable answer to the OP(after he clarified what the options where). I have a droid X so I don't have those options, and it's not something I am looking forward to.. :)
     
  12. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not so much regarding to SS but this forum has been most helpful so i figured id ask :).

    Setcpu widget doesn't seem to refresh anymore. It does for a little after i put the widget in place but then it stops within a couple of hours typically. I figure its GB being aggressive and was just curious if there was a way to fix it?
     
  13. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm guessing you left "update interval" on "passive"? I used to run "240 seconds" but tried out passive when I loaded SS the other night and just noticed mine was not updating either. Re-created it with "240 seconds" and it's working fine. I see it change everything I unlock the screen for instance where "passive" it never changed.
     
  14. bigeric828
    Offline

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ill try it on 240. thanks.
     
  15. flyinion
    Offline

    flyinion Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So I just checked, and yeah I'm having the same problem even going back to 240 second update. Not sure if it's a GB compatibility thing or the overagressive task killing.
     
Search tags for this page
do verizon location services cost money
,
does google location services cost money
,
does location services cost anything
,
does standalone gps cost money
,
does vzw location services cost
,

does vzw location services cost anything

,
verizon gps standalone gps cost for gympact
,
verizon location services cost
,

vzw location services cost

,
which gps service costs money verizon