quick app clean cache question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by hpNYR, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    "quick app clean cache" question

    The notifications setting that is checked, what does that do? Does it notify you if you need to clear cache or something?

    What does the Mo stand for? The app came with 10 Mo selected as the cache size limit.

    Thanks in advance to all replies.
     
    #1 hpNYR, Jun 29, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  2. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bumppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp
     
  3. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5
    care to elaborate a little more? where are you seeing this setting?


    take a screenshot if possible.
     
  4. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you open the app, you hit the menu/setting to the left of home it opens up the tab and notifications is one of them. Click it and you will see.

    What is that for?

    Also if I have task killer, do I need this at all? Does adanced task killer clear cache or no?
     
    #4 hpNYR, Jun 29, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  5. SGTiger

    SGTiger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After hours of pondering the subject line of your first post, "quick app clean cache question", I have finally come to the conclusion that you don't have a "quick question" about cache cleaning. There is apparently an app called "Quick App Clean Cache". Sorry I have never used this app, but maybe my evening spent figuring out your question will help someone else.

    Perhaps whomever was responsible for naming the app that horrendous name made an equally puzzling decision to use MO instead of MB as in megabytes?
     
    #5 SGTiger, Jun 29, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
  6. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5

    lol thats what had me confused i had never heard of it either.
     
  7. hpNYR

    hpNYR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a 61 cent app. I want to know if that notifcation option being checked tells you if you reach above the 10 Mo or MB cache size limit. If it doesn't than I can clear cache manually and I'll refund this.

    Thanks to all the replies.
     
  8. DaveF

    DaveF New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The new version (2.0.2) does!
     
Search tags for this page

how to clear the cache on a motorola blur

,

motorola cliq 2 clear cache

,
quick way to clean cache on droid3