Questions concerning SetCPU...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by mcapozzi, May 24, 2010.

  1. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been trying to get my head around this, I'm new here so bear with me.

    Should I be using SetCPU with this ROM and the 1Ghz LV bekit kernel??? I was using the 1.1Ghz LV kernel but I was getting a daily random reboot.

    Should I be using SetCPU at all???

    Is there a reason to use SetCPU???

    -Mike
     
  2. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    So I guess I don't need it.

    Could SetCPU be causing the daily reboot, or do you think it is the choice of kernel?

    -Mike
     
  4. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its the kernel, you are clocking too high or need a higher voltage :)
     
  5. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    -Mike
     
  6. dbz443

    dbz443 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Every time I had a problem with reboots, or bootloops it was cured by switching to a lower clockspeed or a kernal with increased voltage "IV".I don't remember if there's a kerenel with the clock speed you use with a diff voltage but u could try a lower clockspeed too.
     
  7. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I started out with the 1.1Ghz LV, and am now using the 1Ghz LV.

    I'm guessing the 1.1Ghz SV would increase temps and power consumption.

    I wonder how the LV and SV compare as far as battery life and power consumption are concerned?

    -Mike
     
  8. y0manda

    y0manda Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have never had a random reboot, actually my phone has a 8 day uptime with bb v1 1.1ghz LV kernel
     
  9. ntrddragn

    ntrddragn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    No reboot here either unless I reboot it. I run setCPU also the profile aspect of it. I had stated before in the other thread this is by far the best BB version today. Im running 1ghz that Pete provided. I couldn't never get my Droid to run more then 900mhz with previous BB version without reboots. So if ur getting reboot its not setcpu.
     
  10. bhughesiii

    bhughesiii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have used LV kernels and am currently using an IV kernel and have not noticed any temp or power difference.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just wanted to say thanks to all of you that have replied.

    This forum is much, much more civilized and helpful in comparison to xda-dev and Android Central. Some of this info, especially concerning SetCPU and the differences in kernel versions is fairly hard to find for us newbs.

    I've switched to the 1Ghz LV kernel and so far so good, but I'll try the other ones if anything weird happens.

    -Mike
     
  12. tameone

    tameone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    To reiterate, you don't need setCPU with BB V1.0.