Questions, comments, and facts of SetCPU

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by 252chevyboyz, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I thought I would start a thread for all of us Droid 2 users to post questions, comments, facts, or achievements that we have experienced or come across while installing, playing around, or using SetCPU. Haven't seen one and had a very helpful friend help me out with SetCPU and I wanted to start a thread for anyone who needs help along the way or just wants to post pictures of what SetCPU has done for you. Hope this will be helpful and remember anyone is welcome.

    Sent from my rooted D2
  2. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Score after SetCPU was applied. Stock rom and kernal.


    Sent from my rooted D2
  3. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    SetCPU has nothing to do with either of those scores?
  4. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well all I did was just peg the processor at 1ghz and ran the two tests just to see what would happen. The quadrant score didn't change too much and the speedtest app I usually get 1700-1800 download speeds and I got over 2500 then. Just figured I would post them with the processor pegged at max.

    Sent from my rooted D2
  5. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was totally disappointed that setcpu needs a custom kernel to mess with clock and voltage settings :/ it felt like a waste of 2 bucks.

    regardless of the fact that i have a d2g and not the d2

    Sent from the F-Zero cockpit on my D2G
  6. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I got the stock rom with and kernal with set cpu and I can't really mess with voltage settings either but I can underclock the processor. Like when the screen is off I got it set to 300max/300min. I can still stream music, get calls, and texts when the screen is off and I'm waitin to see how my battery life is affected when I get back down to like %10-20. Ill post a shot of battery usage when it gets low again. OCing the D2 does require a lil more customization of roms bc the stick rom with blur I don't think you can OC but correct me if I am wrong there. I also believe with slayher kernals you can overclock tho. Motorola must not want us to do a thing with the rom they put up here. Kinda limiting rom IMO

    Sent from my rooted D2
  7. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid Overclock by Jrummy overclocks the stock ROM, I use it on my girlfriend's D2.
    SetCPU is mainly just for scaling and profiles, that's why you can't change the voltage.



    DroidForums Junkie!!
  8. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    What is a good speed to overclock the D2 at? Droid OC does the same scaling as setcpu right? Is there a way to keep setcpu as my main cpu app and have the abilty to overclock and have 1.1-1.3 on setcpu?

    Sent from my rooted D2
  9. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no reason to overclock unless i want to throw around bench scores. 1.2ghz is just fine for me everything flies. I just want to undervolt the lower frequency slots as much as is stable to save battery, since setcpu tells me i am in 300/600/800 more than anything else (obviously haha)

    Sent from the F-Zero cockpit on my D2G
  10. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well kpt I don't think setcpu allows us change voltage but DD mentioned droid overclock app that will allow you too change voltage tho. Would be nice if setcpu had a voltage scaling ability included

    Sent from my rooted D2
  11. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Speed would really be phone dependant honestly so you'll just need to play around with different settings. Her's is set to lv 1.25GHz with "screen on" at 1.25GHz max/ 300MHz min (iirc) and, "screen off" at 600MHz max/300MHz min. Noticeable difference in speed and battery life dancedroid
    When you use Droid Overclock, you don't need SetCPU at all. Jrummy even threw in a really cool looking widget :)



    DroidForums Junkie!!
  12. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If I don't see good battery results here I may convert and see what's up with it. Did DD's posts answer your questions kpt?

    Sent from my rooted D2
  13. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Does droid overclock allow you to set speeds other than 300,600,800,1000? I believe you can save a line of numbers on your sd card named SetCPU and then SetCPU will recognize those numbers can't you? Anyone know?

    Sent from my rooted D2
  14. 252chevyboyz
    Offline

    252chevyboyz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Anyone know if setcpu can be a 7 slot slider instead of 4 slot slider?

    Sent from my rooted D2