Questions about Static IP

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by armedmonkey, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. armedmonkey

    armedmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all, I found the settings in the WIFI portion.

    But...
    1) Is there a way to make it try to get a static IP on only a particular network?

    2) It ain't workin' anyway... what gives?


    Basically, when I'm at home, I want a static IP for WebSharing. But I know that won't play well with other wifis, like the one at my University.
     
  2. DebianDog

    DebianDog Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Static IPs are a function of the router based on your mac address. If your router has that option. Mine does.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  3. armedmonkey

    armedmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ehmm... That's ONE way to get a static IP. But most operating systems also support two methods of IP acquisition.

    1) DHCP - (and this encompasses your way, where the router basically 'hacks' for you to get dhcp'd the same IP)
    2) Static - where you push your own IP.
     
  4. DebianDog

    DebianDog Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    From your droid you could use ifconfig but unless the router allows the ip...not happening

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  5. armedmonkey

    armedmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right. So here's the thing. I'm on my network right now. I know which IPs I can set stuff to.

    I have 192.168.15.100 - 192.168.15.199 as DHCP
    and 200-255 as statics you can assign to (by virtue that the router's DHCP settings are set not to go that high)

    So I set my phone's settings in WIFI config to .210 (free) and it ignores it.

    But, like you said, this won't even work on all networks... so I was hoping for some way to do it per-network
     
  6. DebianDog

    DebianDog Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well with my router I just tell it that when this mac address connects it gets a hard IP

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  7. armedmonkey

    armedmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wonder if mine has anything like that... hrm. would be neat-o
     
  8. ndenial

    ndenial New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    DebianDog. That is not called a static IP, that is a reserved DHCP address. The router is still assigning that mac address an IP and the workstation still has DHCP set up, versus a static IP address is where the node (workstation) sets the ip.
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    What router?

    Dynamic versus static just refers to whether or not the IP address changes. It has nothing to do with how the address is specified. You can have dynamically assigned static IP addresses (i.e. via DHCP). In any case, it's picking nits and irrelevant to the OP.
     
    #9 takeshi, Oct 11, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  10. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    takeshi, I'm going to disagree on your last statement.

    If he uses a dynamically assigned static IP at home via MAC address, he wont have to constantly change settings on the phone when he wants to connect to the university wireless connection.

    Sent from my A855, while on the move.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 2 ip setting
,
droid 2 static ip
,
droid x how to set manual ip
,

droid x static ip

,
how to configure a static ip on a droid x
,
how to set static ip in droid xt912
,
how to set static ip on droid x
,

static ip droid x

,
what is my static ip on my droid x
,
what means static ip on droid x2