1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Question on ROMs and Nandroid backups

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by FC127, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Am I correct in thinking that I can make a nandroid backup everytime I flash a ROM and move between them at will? For example, go from stock to gummyjar to fission?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are correct, you can restore a nandroid to move between ROMs :)

    Obviously you have to set up each ROM initially (and I recc. a wipe before switching ROMs) but that's it!
  3. FC127
    Offline

    FC127 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Would that be a wipe cache/factory reset in clockworkmod?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    The devs usually tell u on the thread to download the rom to wipe most roms you need to some don't need wipe but read instructions before putting the rom on and always remember to MOUNT SYSTEM AND DATA BEFORE applying the rom lol seems to be a forgetful thing

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. spaceman
    Offline

    spaceman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you need to mount the system and data when restoring to these nandroid backups?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  6. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yes its a good idea to lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. miketoasty
    Offline

    miketoasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I have done plenty of restores and no you do not need to mount nor wipe anything. When you backup your phone you are making a complete backup of your phone and therefor there should be no discrepencies when restoring.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  8. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Well apparently you don't have to but I do it anyway id rather be safe than sorry lol

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App