Question on Auto Switching to Best Wireless Network...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by Richard Cohen, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. Richard Cohen

    Richard Cohen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    droid turbo
    I recently got a droid turbo and really love the phone. Tried a galaxy s5 for less than 24 hours and back it went. There is one thing I haven't been able to figure out on the phone however and was wondering if you guys/gals had any suggestions.

    Ideally I would like the phone to be able to find and connect with the best wireless network that it can access. We have two wireless networks in our house at opposite ends of the house, and while both are set up on the droid turbo and both work well, when the phone is connected with one and you go to the other side of the house, it stays on the same network even though the signal is weak or nonexistent. Is there a way to set up the phone so that it automatically searches out and connects with the strongest network available (that it has logged into before)? My old galaxy s3 did this, and I'm sure I'm just missing something in settings to get the phone to automatically switch.

    Thanks!
     
  2. AvaMichele

    AvaMichele Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +166
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    The only thing that I have seen in the WiFi settings is to avoid poor signals. I don't think that is what you are looking for, though. I'm sure that you have already seen this setting.

    ‚úč Sent from my Droid Turbo with Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. UltraDroid

    UltraDroid Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    505
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio - The North Coast!
    Ratings:
    +555
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 3, straight stock
    Are you the editorial page columnist for the Washington Post, by any chance? :)

    Sent from my Note 3, using magic ...
     
  4. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Can I ask why you have two separate networks setup in the house?

    Sent from my Note 4 via Tapatalk
     
  5. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    I've got 2 networks in my home as well vs just a repeater.
    For whatever reason the Apple devices in the house prefer the Comcast router at longer distance from the router whereas my Android stuff likes my linksys best when stretching the location of them. I actually rent the Comcast one but not having my wife upset when her iDevices go out of range is worth $8 a month to me.
    B o t , my Note4 will auto switch routers when one gets below 1 bar. I haven't set anything that I'm aware of.

    Support Our Troops !!!
    <><
    Beast Mode 4
     
  6. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    That would drive me nuts, but is a good reason. Haha

    Sent from my Note 4 via Tapatalk
     
  7. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    I have 2 as well. N router and an AC for my Apple devices.
     
  8. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I see what the problem is. It's Apple. Always looking for special treatment...

    Sent from my Note 4 via Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    See my edit in above post :)

    Support Our Troops !!!
    <><
    Beast Mode 4
     
  10. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,686
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Trophy Points:
    1,578
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +4,036
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7 Plus JB
    Actually Apple routers seem to work better for me. I have an older Airport Extreme that I use for my non AC devices. I upgraded to an Airport AC not long ago for my AC devices. Seems to be working fine for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I've heard that from others too. My netgear gets the job done just fine @ my place though.

    Sent from my Note 4 via Tapatalk
     
  12. Ollie

    Ollie Droid Does

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    2,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,468
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +2,483
    Current Phone Model:
    Note Edge - iPhone 6 Plus
    I have 2 networks as well. 2.4 and 5.0 ghz. Apple devices and WiFi have always performed below the level of all our other devices. It's just easier to split the two.
     
Search tags for this page

can the droid turbo work on other networks