Question for Chevy

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by jerroedr, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey superdeveloper,

    i was wondering what the likleyhood was that in 4.9 you would include the instant max cpu speed during start up. I believe its on CM6 or the new cm thats out. I dont follow them very closely.

    Im not saying eliminate set cpu, but at least give our phones a head start:)
  2. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone else like this idea?
  3. redoregon
    Offline

    redoregon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    The *option* would be nice, defaulting to off, in case max CPU caused a bootloop for a system. But only if it doesn't delay release. After all, the poor thing's been compiling for what, a week now already? :)
  4. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol ;)

    I keep getting pulled away by other priorities - but it is still moving forward - slowly.

    As far as max speed at start - I don't think it's a good idea, just because in the past it has caused startup issues for a few folks. Maybe an option to max out the CPU once booted up (ie in tools)
  5. redoregon
    Offline

    redoregon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Hehe. .. I can definitely sympathize with you in getting pulled around. That's just what I meant, nothing worse than something triggering a loop before you can get to it to stop it! That option sounds like it would work.
  6. bigmike35
    Offline

    bigmike35 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can we get an option on rotary lock screen? Other then that I love this rom! Good stuff Chevy!
  7. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    chevy, does that mean that the feature may be available but only if you choose for it to do so?
  8. petman
    Offline

    petman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, have seen my sons Droid Incredible, and a diff, lock unlock would be nice, Rotory or just SOMETHING new. agreed,, Oh and my sons Incredible is Rooted
  9. droidkevlar
    Offline

    droidkevlar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1 for rotary lock screen. And with option to remove the arrows too, just like on 2.1 ROMs had. And no excuse your real life stuff is taking you away from this. We have lives too. lol

    Still best ROM. I dont even waste my time when new ROMs come out cuz I know I always go back to SS