question about sim card

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by ImJustMeow, Jan 5, 2013.

  1. ImJustMeow
    Offline

    ImJustMeow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    (verizon) My boyfriend has a bionic. He bought a used rezound. When he puts in his sim card, it says there isn't one installed. Does that mean something is wrong with the phone or the sim card?
     
  2. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    Did he activate the phone to his line?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
  3. ImJustMeow
    Offline

    ImJustMeow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    No. I thought all u had to do was put your sim card in since the sim card is what u activate.
     
  4. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    No you'll need to go the the Verizon website, sign in as the account holder and switch the phones.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
  5. ImJustMeow
    Offline

    ImJustMeow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok. Thanks. I knew that's how u did the 3g phone but i thought with the Sim cards, you could just switch em out.
     
  6. CTownDroid
    Offline

    CTownDroid Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cleveland, Oh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Oops
     
  7. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,854
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +334
    You should be able to just switch the sim card after you have the phone activated. So you were partially correct :)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
     
  8. ImJustMeow
    Offline

    ImJustMeow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok thanks
     
Search tags for this page

what to do when the droid says the sim card isn't in and it