Question about Set CPU and overclocking

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by rjameseast, May 25, 2010.

  1. rjameseast

    rjameseast New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just read in one of the threads you should not use Set CPU with BB V1 because it governs the overclocking itself. I was not aware of this. Is this correct? I am currently using BB V1 with Set CPU installed with absolutely no problems. I am using a BEKIT kernal at 1000LV. Should I remove Set CPU and let the ROM do its thing?
     
  2. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    To be honest, there is a great matter of debate about that, but in the end you would only use SetCPU for profiles and the Widget on BB.

    I personally do not use SetCPU as I was noticing it was hogging my battery which is more of a concern to me than using profiles. I find pete's beast scales the CPU just fine on it's own.

    You could probably hear another argument geared towards SetCPU and that probably works perfectly fine for them. It just depends on how you want to use or not use it.

    Good luck!
     
  3. rjameseast

    rjameseast New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I do have the profiles set as usual and battery seems better than it was on previous ROM. Unless I have any issues, I will continue to use it.
     
  4. zerosouls

    zerosouls Soulless Droid
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Menzoberranzan
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right on man, do what works for you
    dancedroid
     
  5. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete himself made a post saying that you can use setCPU with BB 1.0 if you want. I'm too lazy to go find it now, but you can search for it if you'd like - his user name on these forums is "peteralfonso"
     
  6. midiwall

    midiwall Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattleish, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I removed set cpu and temp monitor 2 weeks ago. BB v1.0 Oc to 1ghz and its running as good as, if not better then before. I think my battery life has actually improved and performance has not dropped at all. Pete is the man, let his rom do its thing!