Question about restoring an old backup.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by elcompaLalo, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would like to restore my D2 to an old backup I have. That backup is running a completely different ROM from my current one. Can I just go in and restore it or are there any other steps I should do before hand? Wouldn't like for there to be any issues and would like for the process to go as smooth as possible.

    Thanks in advance guys/gals for any input.
     
  2. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bumpage. Is it safe to restore to an old backup that was running a different ROM?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  3. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,437
    Likes Received:
    601
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +609
    Yes. If you want to be sure, you could backup your current rom first.
     
  4. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes u can restore your phone using a backup that has a custom rom, you can also use a back up from another D2 incase u lose your back up. So if u have a D2 and get a replacement u can use ur backup from ur old phone on ur replacement to avoid installing the rom and all that good stuff.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. elcompaLalo

    elcompaLalo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SinCity
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you. Time for me to get to the bottom of this issue. Hope its not ROM related.....

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    If you have issues you may very well have to sbf back to stock. I know that there is a problem with either Clockwork or the bootstraps, because I had to sbf 3 times and I didn't even have a custom ROM installed.

    TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat

    That's in case you need it. It's really easy to do so don't be worried if it comes down to it. Good luck.