1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Question about restoring an old backup.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by elcompaLalo, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SinCity
    I would like to restore my D2 to an old backup I have. That backup is running a completely different ROM from my current one. Can I just go in and restore it or are there any other steps I should do before hand? Wouldn't like for there to be any issues and would like for the process to go as smooth as possible.

    Thanks in advance guys/gals for any input.
  2. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SinCity
    Bumpage. Is it safe to restore to an old backup that was running a different ROM?

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  3. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    498
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Yes. If you want to be sure, you could backup your current rom first.
  4. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Yes u can restore your phone using a backup that has a custom rom, you can also use a back up from another D2 incase u lose your back up. So if u have a D2 and get a replacement u can use ur backup from ur old phone on ur replacement to avoid installing the rom and all that good stuff.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SinCity
    Thank you. Time for me to get to the bottom of this issue. Hope its not ROM related.....

    Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
  6. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    If you have issues you may very well have to sbf back to stock. I know that there is a problem with either Clockwork or the bootstraps, because I had to sbf 3 times and I didn't even have a custom ROM installed.

    TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat

    That's in case you need it. It's really easy to do so don't be worried if it comes down to it. Good luck.