Question about MR2

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Hacks' started by Palazuelosva, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok so these new radios are only for gingerbread right? Not for froyo?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, ONLY work with Ginger. MR1 is Froyo.



     
  3. Kid A

    Kid A Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually have a question about this too...if I'm currently running stock Froyo and I'm looking to install a Gingerbread rom that requires the MR2 radio, should I flash the radio while I'm still running Froyo or after I've installed the Gingerbread rom? Is there a risk of bricking my Froyo phone with a Gingerbread radio?

    Thanks
     
  4. leprophotography

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC, MIAMI, PHILLY
    Ratings:
    +8
    Always Radio 1st, then Rom, or else not gonna work.

    There is no way to rule out Gingerbread as the cause of bricking. There might be some theories caused by bad emmc chip. Then again, not 100% proven!

    IMHO, mostly by user error!

     
  5. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed rom and then pulled battery, went in to hboot and flashed radio. That's how all the thunderbolt rs guys taught me to do it.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,021
    Likes Received:
    5,103
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +5,678
    To be honest it did not matter for me. I flashed the radio and when it booted back up to my froyo ROM I just did not have service. I then booted into recovery to flash the ROM.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  7. Kid A

    Kid A Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the responses guys. Just rooted my Thunderbolt yesterday so I'm just getting started here.
     
  8. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how do I fix my gps issue on froyo? If the fix only works on gb!

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. DrewB

    DrewB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Search the forum. There's a how to for a quick fix using "gps status"


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  10. Kid A

    Kid A Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    GPS Status did the trick for me in the beginning but after a while it stopped working. I had to clear the maps cache and go through the whole process to get it to receive a signal. It's effective, but only temporarily...at least in my experience.
     
  11. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's the only thing about this phone I don't like besides battery

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums