Question About Home Switcher

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Preach2k, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. Preach2k

    Preach2k DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Likes Received:
    326
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Hometown Brooklyn, NY Now Fuquay Varina, NC
    Ratings:
    +338
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 4
    Twitter:
    DroidNCState
    My y question is this my brother has an Droid 1 He has downloaded Launcher Pro. Now after the Froyo update to 2.2 He tried to download home switcher and it would not let him download it because it said that it work only with 2.1. Is there a way to get home switcher for froyo 2.2?
     
  2. ffej89

    ffej89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone correct me if i'm wrong but home switcher has not been updated for 2.2 yet
     
  3. doctordoctor

    doctordoctor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    erie, Pa sniffle sniffle
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have home switcher on with froyo but it doens't allow me to change my default so it is basically worthless right now
     
  4. CoolBreeze

    CoolBreeze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had Home Switcher on my Droid 1 prior to the Froyo update and I haven't had any issues. Each time there is a new update to LauncherPro and I press the Home key it comes up and I can select LauncherPro or the stock Launcher with no problems. I also just tried searching in the Market for Home Switcher and it finds it just fine.
     
  5. grimley

    grimley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue when I got froyo. My default home was reset to launcher instead of ADW. However, I found a work around, I cleared defaults for Launcher and ADW or LauncherPro under settings/application. Then when you select the home icon you get a prompt to 'use as default', select your default and there you go.

    But you still can't set the default thru Home Switcher, so its still somewhat worthless.

    Hope this helps
     
  6. ukyfan

    ukyfan Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Heart of Big Blue Country
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have it installed with LP running Sapphire 1.1, and I was able to switch to the stock launcher. No issues here. At least none that I noticed.
     
  7. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    2.2 on my DX and it still is working for me..