1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Question about flashing roms

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by barry2x, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. barry2x
    Offline

    barry2x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when i flash a custom rom not a stock rom will it change the prl on my phone?
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2010
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure -- I expect that it could.... Since you typically have to reactivate and all. Why do you ask?
  3. barry2x
    Offline

    barry2x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my droid is on appalachian wireless and i don't wanna mess up the pri or prl settings
  4. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PRL is separate from the radio (unless I'm mistaken.....) As long as your ROM doesnt mess with the radio, it shouldnt matter.

    Someone more experienced, please correct me.
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    ROMs do not mess with the radios(basebands) or PRLs. Flash ROM after ROM and these won't change.

    Sent from somewhere...
  6. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    And updating your PRL is a good idea every couple of weeks anyway.
  7. icemanak
    Offline

    icemanak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I flashed my Alaska GCI a854 milestone/droid...with bugless and then cyanogen..I do see the baseband change from my stock 2.1 update1..My apn changes too..still working on getting the APN fixed..so be warned not sure about the PRLs
  8. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    The baseband was updated from 2.1 to 2.2, yes.
  9. pepinocho9
    Offline

    pepinocho9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Is your Motorola Droid a GSM or a CDMA version?

    If it is a CDMA, installing custom ROM's will NOT mess with your radio settings, or PRL or Data Acces Setting. Radio settings are not stored on NAND or Flash, they are on another place :p (If you flash a Baseband they will change)

    If your Droid is GSM APN settings may be erased, because they're stored on phone memory.
  10. icemanak
    Offline

    icemanak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the a854 Milestone..CDMA..but if i flash say cyanogens I see the baseband is different and if I open apn..it will say verizon and not GCI. bugless beast and ultimate droid do the same
Search tags for this page

appalachian wireless apn settings

,
appalachian wireless dna
,
appalachian wireless update prl
,
baseband for gci ak
,
does flashing a rom mess with the baseband
,
gci apn setting
,
gci apn zip
,
gci:roms
,
how to flash bionic droid to gci
,
where is baseband stored on android
,
where is prl stored baseband
,
wind