Question about activating slot 1 in safestrap

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by YellowJacket, Aug 4, 2013.

  1. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    OK, so I have finally ventured into uncharted waters for me... rooting.

    I have successfully rooted and installed safestrap v3.11 via matts utility. I do have root and have granted permanent superuser privileges to safestrap. I have cleared my caches and done my backup,but when I try to activate slot 1, the progress bar just sits there and does not move. No errors, just acts like its stalled out and not going further.

    Am I doing something wrong? I am trying to get to a point where I can install CM10.1 spyder (stable build). Sorry for seeming like a noob.... :blink:

    Thanks for the help.

    David
  2. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Only used safestrap for a while so bear with me but did you create the slot before trying to activate it?

    Sent from my Droid Razr HD using Tapatalk 4
    1 person likes this.
  3. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Thanks for the reply.

    Here is what I do:
    1. Reboot and choose safestrap by hitting the menu button at the prompt. (interesting, but the boot screen says in red "Safestrap:Disabled")
    2. from the main screen, I choose the boot options button.
    3. From the boot options, I choose ROM-Slot-1. THere is where it hangs. I don't see anything that indicates "create" a slot. There is only 5 choices. Rom slots 1 to 4 and Stock Rom.

    Scratches head....

    David
  4. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Its disabled? Did you open the app when the phone was on and enable it?

    Sent from my Droid Razr HD using Tapatalk 4
    1 person likes this.
  5. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    1 person likes this.
  6. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    If your steps check out, I'd uninstall SS, maybe verify you got a good copy then reinstall.
    1 person likes this.
  7. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Thats where I get puzzled. When I launch the safestrap app, I get two choices: "install recovery" and "uninstall Recovery"
    Recovery state says "installed" and Safe System says "not active". No other choices, no response from menu button.

    Also, I checked superuser and permissions have been granted.

    David
  8. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Yup, followed the video exactly. I wonder if it has to do with my SD card? I have a 32gb class 6 card.

    I may just try it again and see what happens.

    David
  9. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    I don't think it should have anything to do with your card. SS works with internal memory.
  10. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Yeah, thats what I thought but when I rewatched the video, he mentioned formatting the SD card before he tapped on slot 1.

    Thanks for the help gocliffgo, I'm going to give it another try after I get off work tomorrow.

    David
  11. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    David, did you get this to work?

    I am not sure if it is needed, but have you backed up your stock ROM in the boot main screen? Also, it is correct to be in Red/Disabled since you haven't loaded a ROM. I followed this video:

    1 person likes this.
  12. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    @ GotnFX,

    A big thanks for the video! Should be a must watch for all noobs that want to flash via safestrap.

    So, I hadn't had a chance to do it yet though. Im on an 8 day stretch of 10 hour shifts so my battery (as well as myself) is pretty spent at the end of the day. Although the video did make it seem pretty foolproof, I may try tonight...

    Thanks a bunch to you and GoCliff for all the help!

    David
  13. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Success! Well....sort of. It took over 30 minutes to prepare slot1 and another 30 to install the CM ROM. I'm a bit disappointed in CM though as everything seems fast but there are a few things that don't work such as wifi. No biggie as I'm sure it will be fixed in an upcoming build..

    But, now that I have everything set up, it looks like there are LOTS of good custom ROMs just waiting to be tested. :)

    David
  14. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Glad you got it!

    Sent from my Droid Razr HD using Tapatalk 4
    1 person likes this.
  15. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes! However, I am on CM and have no issue with WiFi. Although, I am using nightly builds as oppose to the stable versions...but to be honest..I don't ever recall having issues with WiFi. I am not sure what version your on but if you go to about phone, there is a section called CM updates. You could request all builds types..or stable or just nightly. You could set it up to check for updates daily..weekly..monthly. IMHO, I like it the best and it gets alot of attention from the dev. Congrats and have fun with the different ROMs.. I am honestly a crack addict when it comes to ROMs and updates! Lol
  16. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Yeah, I'm using the most recent stable build. WiFi still isn't working even after changing the region from Europe to USA. Keeps showing "Turning WiFi On" but nothing ever happens. Tried a couple reboots and some tweaking but nothing so I 'm going to uninstall it and try one of the nightly's and see how it goes. Other than the wiFi issue, everything seemed really smooth after it settled in and the camera flash DID work for me. I may actually try Liquid ROM too.

    David
  17. GoCliffGo05
    Online

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,782
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Liquid is one of my favorite ROMs.

    Sent from my Droid Razr HD using Tapatalk 4
  18. YellowJacket
    Offline

    YellowJacket Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    SO here is the scoop....

    I couldn't get wifi to work on the stable build of CM so I tried Liquid but had troubles with it not reading my SD card. I ended up truing the Aug 7 nightly build of CM and WOW!!! Holy cow this thing rocks battery life on my Maxx.

    I work in a signal black hole of a hospital and on a good day I'd come home with battery percentages in the 30 to 40% range. A normal day for me at home is around 70% at the end of the day.

    But lately with the nightly build I downloaded, I have been ending up with a low of 70% and a high of 90% after a 12 hour stint in the dungeon! Thats phenomenal!! So its a wonder that googlerola won't release an update anymore for this phone.... if they did, I'd probably not buy another one for at least another year.

    The best part is that my coworkers SG4 is routinely shutting down due to low battery or pretty close at the end of the day. :)

    David
  19. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Awesome David! Glad to hear its all working out for you!
Search tags for this page
how can i activate slot on android
,
safe system says not active in safestrap
,

safestrap activate romslot-1

,

safestrap crashes when axtivating rom slot

,
safestrap issues with droid 4 slot-1
,
safestrap problem activating rom slot droid bionic
,
safestrap reformat rom slot