quake 3

Discussion in 'Android Games' started by Bendro, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tryin to get it set up. The only problem is that I don't have the internet on my pc so I have to download the files on my moto droid and transfer them to the pc. I got the update file and the kwaak file but I can't get the quake 3 demo file. If I try to download it o n the regular browser it sais can't download because the file doesn't work on the phone and I can't download it on opera mini because I can't find one single download that will actually start. If it was a zip file I think it would download in the regular browser or if it was a good download it would probably download in opera mini. Can someone help please this is driving me insaaaaane!
  2. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I got it from another browser. Its installed and working now. But when I try to connect to a multiplayer game it says that there is no response from the master server. Why can't I find any multiplayer games? Does that have anything to do with not using a cd key. Thanx in advance.
  3. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, it has everything to do with not having a CD key.
  4. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I put one in, it said the key appears to be valid, and stil nothing
  5. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's all I know, is that you need a key for multiplayer.
  6. Bufhimat
    Offline

    Bufhimat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should still be able to set up a multiplayer game.
    The port is basically incomplete, and from what I can tell the master server requires the game to have some libraries it doesn't have?

    Well here's the site for more information if you don't already have it:
    kwaak3 - Project Hosting on Google Code
  7. Diordna
    Offline

    Diordna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Someone tell me how to get quake 3?
    Or link me to a good thread that tells you how??
  8. Diordna
    Offline

    Diordna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    nm it's on droidlife
Search tags for this page
quake 3 asks to enter cd key for multoiplayer game
,

quake 3 cd key android