1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

quake 3

Discussion in 'Android Games' started by Bendro, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tryin to get it set up. The only problem is that I don't have the internet on my pc so I have to download the files on my moto droid and transfer them to the pc. I got the update file and the kwaak file but I can't get the quake 3 demo file. If I try to download it o n the regular browser it sais can't download because the file doesn't work on the phone and I can't download it on opera mini because I can't find one single download that will actually start. If it was a zip file I think it would download in the regular browser or if it was a good download it would probably download in opera mini. Can someone help please this is driving me insaaaaane!
  2. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I got it from another browser. Its installed and working now. But when I try to connect to a multiplayer game it says that there is no response from the master server. Why can't I find any multiplayer games? Does that have anything to do with not using a cd key. Thanx in advance.
  3. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, it has everything to do with not having a CD key.
  4. Bendro
    Offline

    Bendro New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I put one in, it said the key appears to be valid, and stil nothing
  5. Big Lou
    Offline

    Big Lou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's all I know, is that you need a key for multiplayer.
  6. Bufhimat
    Offline

    Bufhimat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should still be able to set up a multiplayer game.
    The port is basically incomplete, and from what I can tell the master server requires the game to have some libraries it doesn't have?

    Well here's the site for more information if you don't already have it:
    kwaak3 - Project Hosting on Google Code
  7. Diordna
    Offline

    Diordna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Someone tell me how to get quake 3?
    Or link me to a good thread that tells you how??
  8. Diordna
    Offline

    Diordna New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    nm it's on droidlife
Search tags for this page
quake 3 asks to enter cd key for multoiplayer game
,

quake 3 cd key android