Quake 3 only works sound disabled.

Discussion in 'Android Games Discussions' started by livingXsacrifice, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. livingXsacrifice

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Elgin, SC (For Now)
    Ratings:
    +6
    Anyone have any ideas why the game only runs with sound disabled? Running UD 4.0. I don't know if it worked on prior ROMS since this is the first I have tried to run the game. If I leave the sound enable my screen just blinks for a second when I click on start game through kwaak3. I do have a motorola droid.
     
  2. kicoi

    kicoi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. livingXsacrifice

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Elgin, SC (For Now)
    Ratings:
    +6
  4. livingXsacrifice

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Elgin, SC (For Now)
    Ratings:
    +6
    What do you think are the easiest controls? Im ok with the w,s,d,a. it is the shooting and d-pad that stinks.
     
  5. HeadKase

    HeadKase New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use W forward, S backwards, Volume up and down to jump, Camera to shoot, I touch the screen to free mouse look around, I am using a Droid overclocked to 1200 with no sound and it runs quite nicely :)
     
  6. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the Quake 3 CD that I need in installation?
     
  7. drkow19

    drkow19 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you customize the controls to that? When I click an action to change the key it won't recognize the volume buttons or the camera button.:angry: