1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[APPS] Quadrant Standard Updated! Now Supports dual-core CPUs and ICS

Discussion in 'Android News' started by wicked, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. wicked
    Offline

    wicked Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    San Jose, CA

    [​IMG]



    Benchmarkers, assemble! The folks at Aurora Softworks have issued the long-awaited upgrade to Quadran Standard Edition for Android. For the longest time, it didn’t at all support dual-core CPUs. That all changes with this update.

    Also new is Android 4.0 support so literally everybody should be in one the benchmarking fun. We’ve also got GUI improvements, Polish translations, and your general round of bug fixes. Find the 1.4MB update in the Android market right here.​
    2 people like this.
  2. wicked
    Offline

    wicked Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    My results:

    [​IMG]


    Running AOKP M3, Franco Kernel v15.2
  3. Crankintopwater69
    Offline

    Crankintopwater69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Greensboro,NC
    Well,I was getting ready to ask a question,but you answered it,nice score.
    1 person likes this.
  4. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    My Quadrant went from 2100 to 2600 after the update.

    I also noticed that planet animation glitch doesn't occur anymore. That used to drive me crazy.
  5. metalspring
    Offline

    metalspring New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    wow, i thought that app was basically dead...i didnt think they had an update in like a year lol

    i wonder if it'll work on the alpha build for the D1...i wanted to compare it for the longest time but it didnt work right
  6. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,771
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    First thing I noticed also!
  7. dkelly701
    Offline

    dkelly701 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I look at System Information in Quadrant it shows:

    Cores:1

    Shouldn't it say 2?
  8. johnomaz
    Offline

    johnomaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,353
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Valley, California
    Though the app supports Dual Cores, doesn't gingerbread have to support dual cores too for the software to even use it? I ask since every other dual core phone out there besides the Nexus is on GB with its dual core unless you have a ROM.
  9. Dragonman4994
    Offline

    Dragonman4994 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My D3 says the same thing.
    Running CM9
  10. Htown315
    Offline

    Htown315 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse N.Y.
    3316

    Nexus running Codename,leankernal with jakes mod. Not bad for being undervolted as a mofo.


    Anyone know why the DF app is telling me "I may not have permission...can not connect blah blah" when trying to upload a pic?
  11. Vakharn
    Offline

    Vakharn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Has anyone else run this on a stock nexus? I got only 2012, and the biggest discrepancy between my results and Wicked's results was in I/O. He scored 5311, I scored 1025. What's up with that? Is there something wrong with my phone? Other stats were CPU: 5734, Mem: 1885, 2D: 198, 3D: 1218
  12. wicked
    Offline

    wicked Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I don't think there's anything wrong with your device, it's just stock. Have you had any lag issues?

    At the time of that screenshot I did have mine OC'd setting - maxing out at 1350 with "performance" governor on kernel.

    Here's my results after setting CPU to stock frequencies maxing out at 1200 with interactive governor on.

    [​IMG]
  13. astokes
    Offline

    astokes New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On my stock nexus I was getting around 2000, I enabled force 2d rendering in the developer options and my score went up to around 2300, Nexus doesn't fair too well probably because of the amount of pixels it has to push during rendering. They really did drop the ball with the lame GPU.
  14. Htown315
    Offline

    Htown315 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse N.Y.
    I get the same as wicked. Gpu and 1.35 each add another 300. A guy on rootz did 37xx on the 1.5 Trinity kernel. I loaded the kernel and couldn't get past Google screen wtf.
  15. AceDROID
    Offline

    AceDROID New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Hm. I updated, and it almost seemed to have taken longer, as one of the first things I did was downloaded Quadrant and ran it.

    Never noticed the planet bug, must have had ADD when the phones were always running the benchmark tests. Haha.

    And, uh, if this phone (droid 4) is dual core, why does quadrant claim the phone only has one core?

    This person is confused. Haha.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
  16. akhenax
    Offline

    akhenax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,085
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    NY
    When you say "planet animation glitch" do you mean that weird thing that happens to the planet when it's rotating that makes you feel like your phone has a crappy GPU TO NOT BE ABLE TO HANDLE A SIMPLE ANIMATION TEST ????

    Sorry, it use to drive me crazy too.
  17. combatmedic870
    Offline

    combatmedic870 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    I'm hitting the 3400's on my DD. I got 3814 once at 1.4ghz.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  18. Big Ry
    Offline

    Big Ry New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    WTF I got like 1200!

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  19. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    :) Yes, that would be it.
  20. Arkbird
    Offline

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    My Bionic gets 1800 and only shows one core. Looks like we need to wait for the ICS update to see what a real score would be.
Search tags for this page

does set cpu support dual core

,

hp samsung 5311i

,

quadrant says i have a quad core when i hink i have a dual