Quadrant Standard Benchmark on GB

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by NeoandGeo, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liberty GB overclocked at 1.3ghz is giving me around 2,200 points. This seems quite a bit higher than I expected, is something skipping during the test, or is this ROM/Android revision really that much of an improvement?
     
  2. mobile_sensei

    mobile_sensei Team Liberty Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Land of Liberty
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, Its really that Improved!
    Im Hitting 1730 completly stock!!
    Enjoy The Liberty GB Goodness ~ :blackdroid:
     
  3. SplicedX

    SplicedX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Highly Overclocked

    yep, I'd say Liberty Gingerbread is fast! hahaha
     
  4. Zog

    Zog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    3316? How ha? What'd you change? I got 2122 after 3 runs @ 1.3 medium
     
  5. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    He probably used an exploit ti skip one or more of the tests. I can pull 2,300 on Group by forcing it to skip the h.264 test. :p
     
  6. SplicedX

    SplicedX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha ha! Yeah I definitely cheated.

    Go to the tool box and under the tweaks section mount the system as read/write then go to the terminal and enter:

    mount -o rw -t tmpfs tmpfs data/data/com.aurorasoftworks.quadrant.ui.standard

    Thanks to Fabolous for this dirty little trick.
     
  7. RolandDeschain

    RolandDeschain Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't post fake screenshots, please. (by 'fake', I mean highly misleading) It'll just make noobs post asking why their DX sucks so badly compared to yours...

    I have 1868 @ 1.0GHz stock, 2182 @ 1.3GHz and 2360 @ 1.4GHz for the full benchmark. Pretty pimp.
     
  8. bplewis24

    bplewis24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see why people use Quadrant anyway... it's outdated and there are much more relevant benchmarks out there now (especially given the exploits).

    Brandon
     
  9. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Show me some linpack.
     
  10. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Linpack can be exploited as well...Dont know about other phones but I can manage 18 Mflops on a deblurred droid 2 global
     
  11. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^Didn't know that. I don't think your linpack score is skewed though as I pull 36mflops on a Dinc with CM.
     
  12. darthzach

    darthzach New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question, I have a rooted/deodexed GB (old leak, not .588) and just did a full benchmark with Quadrant Standard and got a score of about 1450 at 1.0ghz stock. I then overlocked to 1.35ghz to compare results and it was only 1726.

    Even with non-tweaked benchmarks it appears most others' are higher, what's up with that?

    I somehow doubt this is relevant, but I'm kinda new to rooting my DX and I consistently read that it wasn't necessary to do a full system wipe before installing GB, so I didn't.. works fine, much quicker, but could that have anything to do with it?

    UPDATE: I just did 3 more full benchmarks, latest result: 2061. gah, this is frustrating :biggrin:

    glad I could be the first.. haha
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011