[Q[ regarding ROM's

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by nerdslogic, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    So is it correct in thinking that when a new ROM like this one comes out and there are bugs that are fixed that after the bugs are resolved you have to reflash the ROM?

    You like how I messed up the bracketing on the [Q] part of the title? Sorry....I am tired....on final hour of 12 hour shift.
     
  2. jdog94

    jdog94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes if there is a bug if update you can usually just flash it over the rom it is fixing and you dont lose anything
     
  3. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok so can I get a link to the most recent version of Liberty 1.5
     
  4. mingaldrichgan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liberty 1.5 is the most recent version. From your other posts, I gather you've already flashed it successfully.
     
  5. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I flashed it and I think I am going to flash back. I am not able to review any text messages which is imperative for me with my line of work.
     
  6. mingaldrichgan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean? Have you received text messages since flashing and not been able to open them?

    Flashing a new ROM after wiping data and cache does erase your previously stored text messages.
     
  7. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah I received a text and it showed in the notification bar....but when I clicked on it, it took me to compose new texr. Then I went into messaging and there was nothing.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. mingaldrichgan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm... weird. I haven't read any other reports of this.