Q: How can one manually choose a network?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by darkgreen, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. darkgreen

    darkgreen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question thread: My house has coverage from multiple networks, can I manually choose which one the phone should log onto?

    Setup: Recently something happened to the local coverage and, for now at least, I get 0-1 bars with Verizon but other networks have full bars all the time. When I get a call on my VZW droid it's the same thing every time: caller can't hear me, we scream for a bit "can you hear me?" then it drops, the phone hops on another network and suddenly I have full bars and I can call the guy back and have a conversation.

    So, can I manually choose the network on the droid? I know how to do it on the blackberry...
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  2. Boris Badenov

    Boris Badenov Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In your blind spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    A. Verizon is CDMA, AT&T is GSM. Not compatible

    Droid works only on Verizon
     
  3. darkgreen

    darkgreen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh! I knew that too :icon_eek: Maybe I'm jumping onto Sprint or something (they do CDMA2000, right?)

    So I guess I don't know who's network I'm hopping on or if it's just a basestation change, but how do I manually select this?

    (Edited out mention of ATT reception in original post)
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  4. Boris Badenov

    Boris Badenov Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    In your blind spot
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still wont work – different multiplexing scheme.


    :icon_ devil:
     
  5. darkgreen

    darkgreen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okaaaay I did not know THAT. Link for more info?

    Still, main question remains, how do I see available networks and select one?
     
  6. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
  7. deputc26

    deputc26 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This char char
     
  8. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,380
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +2,817
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Hmm...manual network selection was possible on the G1. Customer service even walked me through it. I'd forgotten that it existed.

    Is that because it was T-Mobile?
     
  9. darkgreen

    darkgreen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My T-mobile and ATT blackberries both have it too. I'm surprised to hear people think it won't be possible. Clearly the phone is seeing multiple networks.
     
  10. darkgreen

    darkgreen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did the update. Phone still sitting on one bar network until it goes to zero, then jumping to 5 bar network after dropping the call...
     
  11. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    LOL, mine was doing similar today... had one bar when I got a call, hung up then all of a sudden 5 bars.... interesting, maybe they are working on updating the PRL or somethings going on with the network.
     
  12. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas DF Super Moderator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,380
    Trophy Points:
    393
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +2,817
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Ok, so...bad news...I just played around with BetterCut, because you an use it to make shortcuts to some things not accessible through menus and such. Didn't find anything on cdma network select, but apparently all Android is truly created equal, because I found access to GSM settings and one screen I found had an option for operator select. Almost positive that this is the screen in which I setup the network manually on my T-Mobile G1.

    The problem? Droid Doesn't do GSM. I couldn't open the operator select menu. No luck.

    Isn't there some sort of network extender thing you can get to boost Verizon's signal in-home...?
     
Search tags for this page
android how to choose networks
,
android manual operator selection
,
galaxy nexus manual network selection
,

how to choose network on android

,
how to manually network select s4
,
how to select network operaters on droid dna
,
manual network selection for samsung galaxy nexus
,
manual network selection on samsung galaxy q
,

samsung galaxy nexus manual network selection

,
search network manually samsung captivate