Putting The Droid in Diag/FTM mode

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Anarchist310000, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Anarchist310000
    Offline

    Anarchist310000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok i bought a motorola droid :motdroidvert: full retail to be used in a foreign country. I only did this because my provider said they coulp put it on their network. Now they have encountered a problem loading on a new PRL they just don't know what to do. I being a little tech savvy decide to do it myself now i have downloaded QPST and HWVSP and all necessary driver but just could get it to connect to load the settings on i have been trying for weeks and i saw where i must have it in Diag/Mode. BUT i cannot put it in Diag mode by powering on with "T" held down it just doesn't work. When i do it it just loads normally and nothing some1 please help me. I have a $600 phone i cannot make or receive calls from.
  2. cc16177
    Offline

    cc16177 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I understand you hold "x" not "t" when holding the power button to turn the phone on into recovery mode... but i'm not sure if diagnostic mode is a different mode.

    Hope this helps...
  3. Anarchist310000
    Offline

    Anarchist310000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From what I understand recovery mode is different from diagnostics mode but thanks for trying to help out it is appreciated
  4. estobaughn
    Offline

    estobaughn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am in the middle of a download on my phone but I think diag mode is right on the dpad while powering up. Or the camera button while powering up. If those don't work try them all, you might want to check on alldroid or androidforums, I might have seen it somewhere there.
  5. Anarchist310000
    Offline

    Anarchist310000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried them both but to no avail. Thanks for the help though.
  6. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried dailing ##PROGRAM on your dailpad? (password is 000000)

    There are quite a few things in there.

    Call verizon and ask how to manually input a PRL code into your Motorola Droid phone. There is probably a specific number you have to dail to get the hidden menu for it.

    Then again, you better pray its not "over the air/automatic" activation only.
  7. Anarchist310000
    Offline

    Anarchist310000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes i tried the ##PROGRAM already no where in there to put in PRL. I would call verizon but im not in the States and i doubt they would help me
  8. MannyLNJ
    Offline

    MannyLNJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. refatb
    Offline

    refatb New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    POST # 6 by User: CatfishK Explains how to do it step-by-step http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/10985-program-prl-htc-droid.html


    i have no idea what an HTC Droid is but i have a Motorola Droid, and have used various HTC devices on many CDMA networks. to program the PRL manually, as *228 (*22801/*22802, etc) may not always work, you can use CDMA Workshop, QPST or the more difficult QXDM in Windows XP/Vista/7. in Linux it is more difficult to explain, and don't ask me about a Mac...

    for the FREE QPST:

    1. install HTC modem drivers for your O/S here (courtesy PPCgeeks)
    2. put the phone in DIAG mode, or turn on debug mode in Android Settings (under Applications)
    3. navigate to Computer Management in Windows (Right click -> Manage on the My Computer icon, or Computer in Windows 7)
    3. under COM ports take note of the port of the HTC device
    4. start QPST and set the COM port accordingly
    5. CONNECT to the phone
    6. SEND the 6 digit MSL/SPC to the phone to unlock it
    7. on the Roam/PRL pane upload a new PRL from file. you can get some PRLs for different carriers here= http://www.corolada.com/prl/
    8. either click WRITE or try to exit the program and it should prompt you to save the items edited to flash

    now when you dial a number the voice on the other end should be that of your chosen network. but you do need to activate the ESN with the chosen carrier, of course, to get service. you can *try* to *228 now, but it may not work :/

    if you are referring to the non-HTC Motorola Droid, then you can use QPST in the same manner. you will need Motorola's drivers, found here (gotta register). put the phone in Debug/Diag/Modem/whatever mode (power it on by plugging in the USB data cable, while holding 'X' on the slide out keyboard). now you will need a Virtual Serial Port configured to IP 192.168.16.2, port 11008. this creates a COM port. there is a way to do it wirelessly as well; search the forum. to get a Hardware Virtual Serial Port, look here for free software on Windows XP. Windows 7 you need to find something else, i never found a free solution, only a trial
  10. Kloepfern3
    Offline

    Kloepfern3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    would that work for a motorola droid too. ^^
Search tags for this page
droid a855 diag mode
,
droid a855 diagnostic mode
,

droid x diag mode

,
how to put droid x in diag mode
,
moto droid diag mode
,
motorola a855 diag mode
,
motorola a855 diagnostic mode
,
motorola a855 hidden menu
,
motorola a855 modem mode
,
motorola droid a855 diag mode
,
motorola droid x diag
,
put droid x in diag mode